Diagnosis Procedure
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
Yes - GO TO 8.
No - GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
- Repair harness or connectors.
4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F32, E2
- Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - Go to Ignition Signal Diagnosis Procedure.
NG - GO TO 8.
8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop approximately 0V.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 13.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.) - GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.) - GO TO 11.
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 10.
NG - GO TO 11.
10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 13.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK 20A FUSE
Check 20A fuse (No. 53, located in IPDM E/R).
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 16.
NG - Replace 20A fuse.
13. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to Ground Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 14.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
14. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 16.
NG - GO TO 15.
15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F32, E2
- Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to How To Check Terminal and Intermittent Incident.
OK or NG
OK - Replace IPDM E/R.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.