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P0443


DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE





Description

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION





This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass passage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION





The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.




CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.









On Board Diagnosis Logic









DTC Confirmation Procedure
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
TESTING CONDITION:
- Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure" when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed on flat level surface.
- Always perform test at a temperature of 5 to 60�C (41 to 140�F).
- Cool the vehicle so that engine coolant temperature becomes same level as ambient temperature.

With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check that the following condition are met.
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35�C (32 - 95�F)
3. Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to SEE Diagnosis Procedure.

With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.





2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminal 43 (FTT sensor signal) and ground.
3. Check that the voltage is 3.1 - 4.2 V.
4. Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to SEE Diagnosis Procedure.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5�C (41�F) or more.

With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select "PURG VOL CN/V P1444" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with
CONSULT-III.
5. Touch "START".
6. Start engine and let it idle until "TESTING" on CONSULT-III changes to "COMPLETED". (It will take approximately 10 seconds.)
If "TESTING" is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that "OK" is displayed after touching "SELF-DIAG RESULTS". If "NG" is displayed, SEE Diagnosis Procedure.

With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4. Select Service $07 with GST.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to SEE Diagnosis Procedure.




Wiring Diagram





Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.

CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.









Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.





2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
(1) harness connector.
- EVAP service port (2)
Arrow Indicates Vehicle front
3. Turn ignition switch ON.





4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F8
- Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 9 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.





4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR





1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2. Check connectors for water.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)-GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)-GO TO 7.
NG - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine.
4. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - GO TO 7.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
SEE Component Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
8.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
9.CHECK DRAIN FILTER
P0441.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 10.
NG - Replace drain filter.
10.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
11.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.





2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES or NO
YES - GO TO 12.
NO - GO TO 14.
12.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 14.
NG - GO TO 13.
13.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
- Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Trouble Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident Trouble Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END




Component Inspection

EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT-III





Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.






Without CONSULT-III





Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.









Removal and Installation

EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Removal And Installation.