Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0108

DTC P0108 - INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.




WIRING DIAGRAM

10D1: CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1. Start engine..
2. Read the data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.

NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.

CHECK: Is the value more than 130 kPa (975 mmHg, 38.39 inHg)?

YES: Go to step 10D10.

NO: Go to step 10D2.

10D2: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Connector & terminal (B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis ground (-):




Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?

YES: Go to step 10D4.

NO: Go to step 10D3.

10D3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Connector & terminal (B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis ground (-):




Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Does the voltage change more than 4.5 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.

NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

10D4: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Connector & terminal (B136) No.5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):




Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage less than 0.7 V?

YES: Go to step 10D6.

NO: Go to step 10D5.

10D5: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor.

NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE. Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.

CHECK: Does the value change more than 3.3 kPa (25 mmHg, 0.98 inHg) by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with Subaru select monitor?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Go to step 10D6.

10D6: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & terminal (E21) No.3 (+) - Engine ground (-):




4. Measure voltage between pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?

YES: Go to step 10D7.

NO: Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor connector.

10D7: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from ECM.

Connector & terminal (B136) No.5 - (E21) No.1:




3. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor connector.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?

YES: Go to step 10D8.

NO: Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor connector.

10D8: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

Connector & terminal (B136) No 16 - (E21) No.2:




Measure resistance of harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?

YES: Go to step 10D9.

NO: Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor connector.

10D9: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in intake manifold pressure sensor connector?

YES: Repair poor contact in intake manifold pressure sensor connector.

NO: Replace intake manifold pressure sensor.

10D10: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF and Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON.
4. Read data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru select monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.

NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.

CHECK: Is the value more than 130 kPa (975 mmHg, 38.39 inHg)?

YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor connector.

NO: Replace intake manifold pressure sensor.