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P1101

DTC P1101 - NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT [MT VEHICLES] OR NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT [AT VEHICLES]

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Erroneous idling

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.




WIRING DIAGRAM

10BO1: CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.

CHECK: Is transmission type MT?

YES: Go to step 10BO2.

NO: Go to step 10BO8.

10BO2: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis ground (-):




2. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 Volt in neutral position?

YES: Go to step 10BO3.

NO: Go to step 10BO5.

10BO3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Connector & terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis ground (-):




Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1 Volt in other positions?

YES: Go to step 10BO4.

NO: Go to step 10BO5.

10BO4: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM connector?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.

NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

10BO5: CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from transmission harness.

Connector & terminal (T2) No.1 - No.2:




3. Measure resistance between transmission harness and connector terminals.

CHECK: Is the resistance more than 1 M.Ohm in neutral position?

YES: Go to step 10BO6.

NO: Repair short circuit in transmission harness or replace neutral position switch.

10B06: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CONNECTOR.

Connector & terminal (B135) No.26 - Chassis ground:




Measure resistance between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 ohm?

YES: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and transmission harness connector.

NO: Go to step 10BO7.

10BO7: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in transmission harness connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in transmission harness connector?

YES: Repair poor contact in transmission harness connector.

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.

NOTE: Inspection by DIM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

10BO8: CHECK DTC P0705 ON DISPLAY.

CHECK: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0705?

YES: Inspect DTC P0705 using "10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code for 2200 cc Models".

NO: Go to step 10BO9.

10B09: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis ground (-):




2. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground in selector lever "N" and "P" positions.

CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1 Volt?

YES: Go to step 10BO10.

NO: Go to step 10BO12.

10BO10: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Connector & terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis ground (-):




Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground in selector lever except for "N" and "P" positions.

CHECK: Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 Volt?

YES: Go to step 10BO11.

NO: Go to step 10B012.

10BO11: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM connector?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.

NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

10BO12: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Connector & terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis ground (-):




Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 Volt?

YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.

NO: Go to step 10B013.

10BO13: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors from ECM and inhibitor switch.

Connector & terminal (B135) No.26 - (T7) No.12:




3. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?

YES: Go to step 10BO14.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B12)
- Poor contact in inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector

10BO14: CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH GROUND LINE.

Connector & terminal (T7) No.7 - Engine ground:




Measure resistance of harness between inhibitor switch connector and engine ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?

YES: Go to step 10BO15.

NO: Repair open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor ground line.

NOTE: In this case. repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor ground line
- Poor contact in starter motor connector
- Poor contact in starter motor ground
- Starter motor

10BO15: CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.

Terminals No.7 - No.12:




Measure resistance between inhibitor switch connector receptacle's terminals in selector lever "N" and "P" positions.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?

YES: Go to step 10BO16.

NO: Replace inhibitor switch.

10B016: CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION.

CHECK: Is there any fault in selector cable connection to inhibitor switch?

YES: Repair selector cable connection.

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.

NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.