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B1800








SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEMS: AIRBAG SYSTEM: B1800/51: Short in Driver Side Squib Circuit

DTC B1800/51 - Short in Driver Side Squib Circuit

DTC B1801/51 - Open in Driver Side Squib Circuit

DTC B1802/51 - Short to GND in Driver Side Squib Circuit

DTC B1803/51 - Short to B+ in Driver Side Squib Circuit

DESCRIPTION
- The driver side squib circuit consists of the center airbag sensor, the spiral cable, and the steering pad.
- The circuit instructs the SRS to deploy when deployment conditions are met.
- These DTCs are stored when a malfunction is detected in the driver side squib circuit.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT:
- Perform the simulation method by selecting "check mode" (signal check) with the Techstream Check Mode Procedure.
- After selecting "check mode" (signal check), perform the simulation method by wiggling each connector of the airbag system or driving the vehicle on various types of roads Check Mode Procedure.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK CONNECTOR
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Check that the connector is properly connected to the steering pad.
OK:
The connector is properly connected.

HINT: If the connector is not connected securely, reconnect the connector and proceed to the next inspection.
(d) Disconnect the connector from the steering pad.
(e) Check that the spiral cable connector (on the steering pad side) is not damaged.
OK:
The lock button is not disengaged, or the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.

NG -- REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK STEERING PAD (DRIVER SIDE SQUIB)




(a) Connect the white wire side of SST (resistance: 2.1 Ohms) to connector E (orange connector).

CAUTION: Never connect the tester to the steering pad (driver side squib) for measurement, as this may lead to a serious injury due to airbag deployment.

NOTICE:
- Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting SST.
- Insert SST straight into the terminals of the connector.

SST: 09843-18061
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(d) Clear the DTCs DTC Check / Clear.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(g) Check for DTCs DTC Check / Clear.
OK:
DTC B1800, B1801, B1802, B1803 or 51 is not output.

HINT: Codes other than DTC B1800, B1801, B1802, B1803 and 51 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE STEERING PAD
3. CHECK CONNECTOR
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Disconnect SST from connector E.
(d) Check that the connector is properly connected to the center airbag sensor assembly.
OK:
The connector is properly connected.

HINT: If the connector is not connected securely, reconnect the connector and proceed to the next inspection.

(e) Disconnect the connector from the center airbag sensor assembly.
(f) Check that the terminal of the connector is not damaged.
OK:
The terminal is not deformed or damaged.
(g) Check that the short spring for the instrument panel wire connector with the activation prevention mechanism is not deformed or damaged.
OK:
The short spring is not deformed or damaged.

NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK DRIVER SIDE SQUIB CIRCUIT




(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





(d) Turn the ignition switch off.
(e) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(g) Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B Removal.
(h) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR




(a) Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.
(b) Connect the connectors to the steering pad and the center airbag sensor.
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(e) Clear the DTCs DTC Check / Clear.
(f) Turn the ignition switch off.
(g) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(h) Check for DTCs DTC Check / Clear.
OK:
DTC B1800, B1801, B1802, B1803 or 51 is not output.

HINT: Codes other than DTC B1800, B1801, B1802, B1803 and 51 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

NG -- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
OK -- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
6. CHECK CONNECTOR
(a) Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.
(b) Check that the connectors that link the spiral cable and instrument panel wire harness are properly connected.
OK:
The connectors are properly connected.

HINT: If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.

(c) Disconnect the connectors that link the spiral cable and instrument panel wire.
(d) Check that the terminals of the connectors are not damaged.
OK:
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
(e) Check that the short spring for the spiral cable connector with the activation prevention mechanism is not deformed or damaged.
OK:
The short spring is not deformed or damaged.

NG -- REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE OR INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR - SPIRAL CABLE)





(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





(d) Turn the ignition switch off.
(e) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(g) Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B Removal.
(h) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK -- REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE