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P0016








2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0016: Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)

DTC P0016 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)

DTC P0018 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 2 Sensor A)

DESCRIPTION

In the VVT (Variable Valve Timing) system, the appropriate intake valve open and close timing is controlled by the ECM. The ECM performs intake valve control by performing the following: 1) controlling the camshaft and camshaft timing oil control valve, and operating the camshaft timing gear; and 2) changing the relative positions of the gaps between the camshaft and crankshaft.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

To monitor the correlation of the intake camshaft position and crankshaft position, the ECM checks the VVT learning value while the engine is idling. The VVT learning value is calibrated based on the camshaft position and crankshaft position. The intake valve timing is set to the most retarded angle while the engine is idling. If the VVT learning value is out of the specified range in consecutive driving cycles, the ECM illuminates the MIL and sets the DTC P0016 (for bank 1) or P0018 (for bank 2).

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT: Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0016 OR P0018)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read DTCs.

Result





B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV)

HINT: If the VVT system can be operated through the Active Test, it can be assumed that the VVT system is operating normally.

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the Techstream ON.
(c) Warm up the engine.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2) / All Data / VVT Change Angle (Bank 1) or VVT Change Angle (Bank 2).
(e) Perform the Active Test. Check that the displacement angle varies.
OK:
Varies
NG -- INSPECT CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. ADJUST VALVE TIMING (P0011)

NEXT -- CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (P0011)

NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING TUBE ASSEMBLY
(a) Replace the camshaft timing tube assembly (Disassembly).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
6. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
(c) Clear the DTC (DTC Check / Clear).
(d) Start the engine and warm it up.
(e) Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream (Check Mode Procedure).
(f) Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
(g) Read DTCs using the Techstream.
OK:
No DTC is output.
NG -- GO TO DTC CHART
OK -- END