Cruise Control System
CRUISE CONTROL: CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM: P0500,P0503: Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction
DTC P0500 - Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction
DTC P0503 - Vehicle Speed Sensor "A" Intermittent / Erratic / High
DESCRIPTION
The cruise control system uses the same vehicle speed signal that is sent to the ECM for the SFI system. If DTC P0500 or P0503 is detected, perform the diagnosis using the inspection procedure for DTC P0500 in the SFI system P0500for 2ZR-FE, or P0500 for 2AZ-FE). The speed signal is converted for use by the cruise control system inside the ECM. Both the SFI system and the cruise control system can set DTC P0500, however, the detection conditions of the two systems are different.
WIRING DIAGRAM
for 2ZR-FE:
for 2AZ-FE:
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
for 2ZR-FE:
HINT: Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Vehicle Speed.
(e) Drive the vehicle.
(f) Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK:
Vehicle speeds displayed on the Techstream and speedometer display are equal.
NG -- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (OUTPUT WAVEFORM)
OK -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
2. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (OUTPUT WAVEFORM)
(a) Check the output waveform.
(1) Remove the combination meter assembly with the connector(s) still connected.
(2) Connect an oscilloscope to terminals E46-36 (+S) and body ground.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(4) Turn a wheel slowly.
(5) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
OK:
The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.
HINT: When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.
NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - COMBINATION METER)
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the combination meter connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the combination meter connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - COMBINATION METER)
OK -- REPLACE ECM
for 2AZ-FE:
HINT: Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Vehicle Speed.
(e) Drive the vehicle.
(f) Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK:
Vehicle speeds displayed on the tester and speedometer display are equal.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - COMBINATION METER)
OK -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - COMBINATION METER)
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the combination meter connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the combination meter connector.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL WAVEFORM)
(a) Check the output waveform.
(1) Remove the combination meter assembly with the connector(s) still connected.
(2) Connect an oscilloscope to terminals E46-36 (+S) and body ground.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(4) Turn the wheel slowly.
(5) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
OK:
The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.
HINT: When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.
NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM
OK -- REPLACE ECM
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)