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SFI System





2TR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor "A"
P0500 - Vehicle Speed Sensor "A"

DESCRIPTION

The vehicle speed sensor monitors the wheel rotation speed and sends a signal to the skid control ECU. The skid control ECU converts the wheel speed signal into a pulse signal and transmits it to the ECM via the combination meter. The ECM determines the vehicle speed based on the frequency of this pulse signal.

HINT
Each ECU controls its respective system based on this pulse signal, and if a short occurs in any of the ECUs or in the wire harness connected to an ECU, all systems that use the vehicle speed signal to perform control will not operate normally.









MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM assumes that the vehicle is being driven when the indicated vehicle speed is higher than 9 km/h (5.59 mph). If there is no speed signal from the combination meter despite this condition being met, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the speed signal circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).

4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on [A].

6. Start the engine.

7. Drive the vehicle at 24 km/h (15 mph) or more for a total of 30 seconds or more [B].

8. Stop the vehicle.

9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [C].

10. Read the pending DTC.

HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

12. Input the DTC: P0500.

13. Check the DTC judgment result.





HINT
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

14. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs DTC Check / Clear.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Vehicle Speed.

(e) Drive the vehicle.

(f) Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

OK:

Vehicle speeds displayed on Techstream and speedometer display are equal.

NG -- CHECK COMBINATION METER SYSTEM

OK -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check for Intermittent Problems

2. CHECK COMBINATION METER SYSTEM

(a) Inspect the circuits that send vehicle speed signals to this system in the meter system Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

(b) During the inspection in the meter section, if there is an instruction to proceed to the next suspected area, proceed to the next step.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(d) Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.

(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE ECM DTC Check / Clear