B2284
THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function): B2284: Brake Signal Malfunction
B2284 - Brake Signal Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
HINT
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobiliser system How To Proceed With Troubleshooting.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. EMERGENCY ENGINE START CONTROL
(a) If there is a malfunction in the stop light switch or STOP fuse, their signals may not be correctly transmitted to the main body ECU. This may result in the engine not starting even if the engine switch is pressed while the brake pedal is depressed and the shift lever is in P.
To activate the starter:
(1) Turn the engine switch from off to on (ACC).
(2) Press and hold the engine switch for 15 seconds.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
(a) Clear the DTCs Smart Key System (for Start Function).
(b) Check for CAN communication system DTCs How to Proceed With Troubleshooting.
HINT
If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.
OK:
No DTC is output.
NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CAN Communication System
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK FOR DTC (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)
(a) Clear the DTCs Smart Key System (for Start Function).
(b) Check for DTC P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor A).
OK:
No DTC is output.
NG -- GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM P0500
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Check the Data List for proper functioning of the stop light switch.
Main Body
Main Body:
OK:
ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
(a) Disconnect the A1 switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the 2B junction block connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU)
(a) Disconnect the 2E junction block connector.
(b) Disconnect the E50 ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU)
OK -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK