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Only Wireless Control Function Is Inoperative





DOOR LOCK: WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM: Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative
- Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative

DESCRIPTION

The door control receiver receives signals from the transmitter and sends these signals to the main body ECU. The main body ECU then controls all doors by sending lock/unlock signals to each door, and sends hazard flasher relay signals to the turn signal flasher relay (hazard warning lights).

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION

(a) When the door control switch on the master switch assembly is operated, check that the locked doors unlock Operation Check.

OK:

Locked doors unlock.

NG -- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM

(a) Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.

OK:

Key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.

NG -- GO TO KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER ASSEMBLY

(a) When another registered door control transmitter is used, check that the wireless function operates normally.

Result:





B -- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
A -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY

(a) Remove the transmitter battery from the transmitter Service and Repair.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





NG -- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY Service and Repair

OK -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE

5. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT

(a) Bring the transmitter near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.

HINT
* When the transmitter is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
* If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

OK:

Wireless functions operate normally.

NG -- AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE

(a) Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.





(1) Make sure that the vehicle is in its initial condition. Then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.

(2) Within 5 seconds after removing the key, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition switch off). Then turn the ignition switch to ON and off.

(3) Within 30 seconds after turning the ignition switch off, perform the following operation 9 times: turn the ignition switch to ON and then off.

NOTICE:
If the system cannot enter self-diagnostic mode, the system returns to normal mode.

HINT
* Turning the ignition switch to ON after the above operations have been completed ends self-diagnostic mode.
* Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.

(b) Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the interior light flash pattern.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE





(a) Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the room light.

Result:





C -- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE)

B -- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE

A -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

8. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE

(a) Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered Registration.

OK:

Recognition code can be registered.

NG -- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER

OK -- END (GO TO OPERATION CHECK) Operation Check

9. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE)

(a) Prepare a door control transmitter from another vehicle.

(b) Press and hold down the door control transmitter switch.

(c) Check that a mismatched recognition code is output.

OK:

Mismatched recognition code is output.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+B, GND)

OK -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE

10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+B, GND)

(a) Disconnect the door control receiver.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Voltage:





NG -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)

(a) Disconnect the E63 main body ECU connector and the M13 door control receiver connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER

(a) Temporarily replace the door lock control receiver with a new or known good one Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

14. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE

(a) Perform Registration Registration.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

15. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)

(a) Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.

OK:

Doors can be locked and unlocked using the transmitter.

NG -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

OK -- END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE)