Tire Pressure Warning Light Circuit
TIRE AND WHEEL: TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM: Tire Pressure Warning Light Circuit
- Tire Pressure Warning Light Circuit
DESCRIPTION
If the tire pressure warning ECU detects trouble, the tire pressure warning light turns on and tire pressure monitor is canceled at the same time. At this time, the ECU records a DTC in memory.
Connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3 to make the tire pressure warning light blink and output the DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
It is necessary to register the transmitter IDs after replacing a tire pressure warning valve and transmitter and/or the tire pressure warning ECU Programming and Relearning.
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT FUSE (GAUGE2)
(a) Remove the GAUGE2 fuse from the instrument panel junction block.
(b) Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ohms
NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT
(a) Disconnect the E56 ECU connector.
(b) Using a service wire, connect E56-5 (IND) on the wire harness side and body ground.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d) Check that the tire pressure warning light turns on.
OK:
Tire pressure warning light turns on.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - METER)
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - METER)
(a) Disconnect the E56 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the E19 meter connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures