Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part One





1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P1603,P1605: Engine Stall History


DESCRIPTION

P1603

After starting the engine, this DTC is stored when the engine stops without the ignition switch being operated.

Using the Techstream, the conditions present when the DTC was stored can be confirmed by referring to the freeze frame data. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

It is necessary to check if the vehicle has ran out of fuel before performing troubleshooting, as this DTC is also stored when the engine stalls due to running out of fuel.





P1605

This DTC is stored if the engine speed drops below the set speed.

Using the Techstream, the conditions present when the DTC was stored can be confirmed by referring to the freeze frame data. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

It is necessary to check if the vehicle ran out of fuel before performing troubleshooting, as this DTC is also stored when idling is unstable due to running out of fuel.





1. Reference waveforms showing a normal cold engine start





2. Reference waveforms showing a normal warm engine start





3. Reference waveforms showing an engine stop after normal idling





4. Reference values when there is an air leak in the intake system during rough idling





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
- In contrast to normal malfunction diagnosis for components, circuits and systems, DTCs P1603 and P1605 are used to determine the malfunctioning area from the problem symptoms and freeze frame data when the user mentions problems such as engine stall.
As these DTCs can be stored as a result of certain user actions, even if these DTCs are output, if the customer makes no mention of problems, clear these DTCs without performing any troubleshooting and return the vehicle to the customer.
- If any other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
- Use any information from the customer problem analysis about the condition of the vehicle at the time when the problem occurred (how the engine stopped, conditions when the engine was restarted, etc.) as a reference.






- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
- When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 sets of freeze frame data Freeze Frame Data.
- When DTC P1603 (Engine Stall History) is stored, DTC P1605 (Rough Idling) is also stored. When confirming freeze frame data, check DTC P1605. (The ECM stores DTC P1605 first. Therefore, the 5 sets of freeze frame data can be confirmed through DTC P1605, enabling the technician to obtain more information.)
- When confirming freeze frame data, if there are multiple items related to the cause of the malfunction, perform troubleshooting for all related items.
- Try to operate the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the data at this time and the data when the engine is idling (engine warmed up, no load, and shift lever in D or N) and compare these data with the freeze frame data.
- Inspections take into account the fact that the malfunction may not have reoccurred and place emphasis on checking the vehicle conditions present at the time when the malfunction occurred.
- When performing inspections, jiggle the relevant wire harnesses and connectors in an attempt to reproduce malfunctions that do not always occur.

Inspection flow:

Using freeze frame data, narrow down the parts to be inspected according to the vehicle conditions at the time when the malfunction occurred.

P1603:





1:

* If the engine stalled when the intake air volume was low (during idling or deceleration), there may be a decrease in torque due to an incorrect air-fuel ratio, etc.

* If the engine stalled when the intake air volume was high (during driving or acceleration), there may be a major malfunction such as continuous misfire due to ignition stoppage, fuel injection stoppage, etc. and the torque drops to zero.

2:

* If the engine speed decreased slowly, there may have been a decrease in torque due to an air-fuel ratio that was incorrect (by approximately 20 to 30%), etc.

* If the engine speed decreased rapidly, there may have been a malfunction such as when the engine misfires almost continuously due to ignition stoppage, fuel injection stoppage, etc., or when the external load increases due to an external part malfunctioning.

3:

* If the air-fuel ratio is abnormal, there may have been an intake air leak, sensor malfunction, or fuel supply problem.

* If the vehicle was normal, the air volume may have been insufficient, the ignition timing may have been incorrect or the EGR valve may have been stuck open.

P1603 inspection flow: Narrow down the parts to be inspected according to the vehicle conditions at the time when the malfunction occurred (freeze frame data).





P1605:





1:

* If the engine speed decreased slowly, there may have been a decrease in torque due an air-fuel ratio that was incorrect (by approximately 20 to 30%), etc.

* If the engine speed decreased rapidly, there may have been a malfunction such as when the engine misfires almost continuously due to ignition stoppage, fuel injection stoppage, etc., or when the external load increases due to an external part malfunctioning.

2:

* If the air-fuel ratio is abnormal, there may have been an intake air leak, sensor malfunction, or fuel supply problem.

* If the vehicle was normal, the air volume may have been insufficient, the ignition timing may have been incorrect or the EGR valve may have been stuck open.

P1605 inspection flow: Narrow down the parts to be inspected according to the vehicle conditions at the time when the malfunction occurred (freeze frame data).





NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Read the DTCs DTC Check / Clear.

Result:





B -- GO TO DTC CHART Engine Control System - SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Freeze Frame Data.

Result:









HINT
- *1: A rapid decrease in engine speed may be caused by an electrical fault in the shared wiring of all or a number of cylinders, an increase in load from external parts, etc. The engine speed is considered to have decreased rapidly if either of the following conditions applies.
Otherwise, the engine speed is considered to have decreased slowly.
(1) In the freeze frame data, the decrease in engine speed from #3 to #5 is 400 rpm or more.
(2) In the freeze frame data, the engine speed at #5 is 120 rpm or less.
- If the vehicle speed is 30 km/h or less and the difference between Engine Speed and SPD (NT) is 100 rpm or less, inspect the automatic transmission. (Depending on the rate of vehicle deceleration, the engine speed may have decreased due to the A/T lock-up release being late.)
- *2: When a DTC is stored, feedback compensation increases because the air-fuel ratio is determined to be lean.
- *3: When a DTC is stored, feedback compensation decreases because the air-fuel ratio is determined to be rich.
- *4: This item should be checked when DTC P1603 is output and is not necessary to check when only P1605 is output.

E -- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

D -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)

C -- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

B -- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.] Testing and Inspection.

HINT
- If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake pipes increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
- If Short FT and Long FT are largely different from the normal values when idling (the intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (the intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.

OK:

There is no air leakage.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK PURGE VSV

(a) Disconnect the purge hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.





(b) Start the engine.

(c) Idle the engine.

(d) Disconnect the connector of the purge VSV.

(e) Check if air flows through the purge VSV.

OK:

Air does not flow.

(f) Connect the connector of the purge VSV.

(g) Connect the purge hose of the purge VSV.

HINT
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs DTC Check / Clear.

NG -- INSPECT PURGE VSV
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Freeze Frame Data.

Result:





B -- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
A -- Continue to next step.

6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHORT FT)





(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

HINT
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

(d) Idle the engine.

(e) Using the Techstream, read [Short FT #1] of the Data List while depressing the brake pedal.

Standard:

Short FT #1 changes by +10% or less.

HINT
- Even if the results are normal, the brake booster may have been malfunctioning. Continue this inspection procedure until step 24, and if there are no problems with other parts, replace the brake booster (refer to step 59).
- When air leakage from the brake booster is present, the feedback compensation increases because the air-fuel ratio becomes lean.
- It is also possible to perform the airtightness inspection to check the brake booster.

NG -- REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Freeze Frame Data.

Result:





HINT
- Try to operate the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the data at this time and the data when the engine is idling (engine warmed up, no load, and shift lever in D or N) and compare these data with the freeze frame data.
- *1: If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning and incorrectly measures the pressure to be less than the actual intake manifold pressure, the freeze frame data will show a low engine load value.
- *2: If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning and constantly outputs a value indicating the air-fuel ratio is lean, the actual air-fuel ratio will become rich and the engine may stall.

C -- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)
A -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER

(a) Remove the mass air flow meter.

(b) Check for foreign matter in the air flow passage of the mass air flow meter.

Result:





(c) Install the mass air flow meter.

HINT
Even if the results are normal, the mass air flow meter may have been malfunctioning. Continue this inspection procedure until step 24, and if there are no problems with other parts, replace the mass air flow meter (refer to step 59).

B -- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

A -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal

9. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.





(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.

(d) Idle the engine.

(e) Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Injection Volume] Active Test.

(f) Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.

Standard:





Result:





HINT
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- Even if the results are normal, the air fuel ratio sensor may have been malfunctioning. Continue this inspection procedure until step 24, and if there are no problems with other parts, replace the air fuel ratio sensor (refer to step 59).

B -- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
A -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR POWER SOURCE)





(a) Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)





(a) Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Result:





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

B -- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Removal

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

12. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Freeze Frame Data.

Result:





HINT
- *1: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
- *2: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.

B -- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
A -- Continue to next step.

13. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Freeze Frame Data.





Result:





HINT
This step is not directly related to engine stall.

C -- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

B -- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
A -- Continue to next step.

14. INSPECT THERMOSTAT

HINT
For the thermostat inspection, refer to the following procedures Testing and Inspection.

Result:





HINT
This step is not directly related to engine stall.

B -- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

A -- REPLACE THERMOSTAT Removal

15. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Freeze Frame Data.

Result:





B -- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
A -- Continue to next step.

16. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

HINT
For the engine coolant temperature sensor inspection, refer to the following procedures Testing and Inspection.

Result:





HINT
Even if the results are normal, the engine coolant temperature sensor may have been malfunctioning. Continue this inspection procedure until step 24, and if there are no problems with other parts, replace the engine coolant temperature sensor (refer to step 59).

B -- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

A -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal

17. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Freeze Frame Data.

Result:





HINT
If the purge VSV is stuck closed, air-fuel ratio compensation by the purge VSV is incorrectly adjusted, and then the air-fuel ratio becomes lean and the engine may stall.

B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
A -- Continue to next step.

18. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR EVAP CONTROL)

(a) Disconnect the purge hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.





(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Start the engine.

(e) Using the Techstream, select the [Activate the VSV for Evap Control] Active Test.

(f) Operate the purge VSV and check the air flow.

Standard:





Result:





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Even if the results are normal, the purge VSV may have been malfunctioning. Continue this inspection procedure until step 24, and if there are no problems with other parts, replace the purge VSV (refer to step 59).

B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
A -- Continue to next step.

19. INSPECT PURGE VSV





(a) Disconnect the connector of the purge VSV.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPLACE PURGE VSV Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the purge VSV connector.





(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.

21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the purge VSV connector.





(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal

22. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.

(d) When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.

Standard:





Result:





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- While performing the Active Test, make sure that there is no fuel leakage from the pipes, no signs that fuel has leaked, and no fuel smell.
- If the fuel pump operating noise is abnormal, proceed to step 23.

B -- CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.