Power Window Can Be Operated After Ignition Switch Is Turned OFF Even If Operative Conditions Are Not Met
WINDSHIELD / WINDOWGLASS: POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM: Power Window can be Operated After Ignition Switch is Turned OFF Even if Operative Conditions are not Met
- Power Window can be Operated After Ignition Switch is Turned OFF Even if Operative Conditions are not Met
DESCRIPTION
The multiplex network body ECU keeps power supplied to the power window regulator master switch assembly and the regulator switch for 43 seconds after the ignition switch is turned OFF. However, if either front door is opened, if a signal from any of the front door courtesy light switches is input to the ECU during this period, or if 43 seconds pass with no action being taken, the body ECU cuts power to the master switch assembly.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK OPERATION FUNCTION AFTER IGNITION SWITCH IS TURNED OFF
(a) After the ignition switch is turned OFF:
(1) Either front door is opened within 43 seconds but the power window can still operate. Proceed to A.
(2) 43 seconds pass and the power window can still operate. Proceed to B.
B -- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
A -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the front door courtesy light switch.
(b) Measure the switch resistance.
Standard resistance:
(c) Reinstall the front door courtesy light switch.
NG -- REPLACE FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE J/B (ECU))
(a) Disconnect the D11 and D12 front door courtesy light switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the 1F and 1I driver side J/B connector.
(c) Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance:
(d) Reconnect the front door courtesy light switch connector.
(e) Reconnect the driver side J/B connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)