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Open or Short in Acceleration Sensor Circuit - Vehicle Stability Control System (for Vacuum Brake Booster)





BRAKE CONTROL: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (for Vacuum Brake Booster): C1232/32,C0371/71,C1234/34,C1243/43-C1245/45,C1279/79,C1381/97: Stuck in Acceleration Sensor
C1381/97 - Acceleration Sensor Power Supply Voltage Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU receives signals from the yaw rate and deceleration sensor via the CAN communication system.

The yaw rate sensor has a built in deceleration sensor.

If there is trouble in the bus lines between the yaw rate and deceleration sensor and the CAN communication system, the DTCs U0123/62 (malfunction in CAN communication with the yaw rate sensor) and U0124/95 (malfunction in CAN communication with the acceleration sensor) are output.

These DTCs are also output when calibration has not been completed.

DTCs C0371/71 and C1279/79 can be deleted when the yaw rate and deceleration sensor sends a yaw rate and/or deceleration signal or the Test Mode ends. DTCs C0371/71 and C1279/79 are output only in the Test Mode.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
When replacing the yaw rate and deceleration sensor, perform zero point calibration Vehicle Stability Control System (for Vacuum Brake Booster).

HINT
When U0123/62, U0124/95 and/or U0126/63 is output together with C1232/32, C1234/34, C1243/43, C1244/44, C1245/45, and/or C1381/97, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by U0123/62, U0124/95 and/or U0126/63 first U Code Charts.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC

(a) Clear the DTC Vehicle Stability Control System (for Vacuum Brake Booster).

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

(c) At a speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more, drive the vehicle, turn the steering wheel, and decelerate (depress the brake pedal) the vehicle.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output Diagnosis System.

(e) Check if DTCs for zero point calibration of the yaw rate sensor undone (C1210/36) or for zero point calibration of the deceleration sensor undone (C1336/39) are output Vehicle Stability Control System (for Vacuum Brake Booster).

Result





C -- REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC C1210

B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Diagnosis System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR INSTALLATION

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Check that the yaw rate and deceleration sensor has been installed properly Installation.

OK:

The sensor should be tightened to the specified torque.

The sensor should not be tilted.

NG -- INSTALL YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR CORRECTLY Installation
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR (IG TERMINAL)

(a) Disconnect the yaw rate and deceleration sensor connector.





(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG CIRCUIT)
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. INSPECT YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR (GND TERMINAL)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NOTICE:
Check the yaw rate and deceleration sensor signal after replacement Test Mode Procedure.

HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)

OK -- REPLACE YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR Removal