P2444
1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P2444-P2447: Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1
P2447 - Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck Off Bank 2
DESCRIPTION
Refer to P2440 P2440.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors the pressure in the secondary air passage using the pressure sensor located on the Air Switching Valve (ASV) of the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) system. The sensor measures the pressure in the secondary air passage and transmits a signal to the ECM.
If either of the following conditions occurs, the ECM interprets it as a malfunction of the AIR system, and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC:
* The pressure indicated by the pressure sensor does not reach threshold levels despite the ECM turning on the air pump.
* The pressure indicated by the pressure sensor exceeds threshold levels despite the ECM turning off the air pump.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All
P2445, P2447 AIR insufficient
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
AIR ON Condition 1
AIR ON Condition 2
AIR ON Condition 3
AIR ON Condition 4
AIR OFF Condition 1
AIR OFF Condition 2
AIR OFF Condition 3
AIR OFF Condition 4
P2444, P2446 AIR pump is stuck ON
P2445, P2447 AIR pump is stuck OFF
P2445, P2447 AIR insufficient
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to Checking Monitor Status Mode 6 Data.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
NOTICE:
- This Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the AIR system for a maximum of 5 seconds.
Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While AIR system operation using the Techstream is prohibited, the Techstream display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR).
If ERROR is displayed on the Techstream during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
- Performing the Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the AIR system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
- When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
1. Start the engine and warm it up.
2. Turn the ignition switch off.
3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. Turn the Techstream on.
6. Clear DTCs (if set) DTC Check / Clear.
7. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on [A].
9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air injection check / Automatic Mode.
10. Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
11. Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
12. Perform the following to confirm the AIR system pending codes: Press ENTER (Exit).
13. Check for pending DTCs [B].
OK:
No pending DTC is output.
14. After the "Air injection check" is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
15. Input the DTC: P2444, P2445, P2446 or P2447.
16. Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
17. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs DTC Check / Clear.
HINT
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
18. Turn the ignition switch off.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0412 P0412.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
Determination by ECM monitoring:
The ECM locates malfunctions in the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) system by detecting the pressure in the AIR passage between the air pump and Air Switching Valve (ASV) and stores a DTC. Soon after a cold engine start, the monitor runs for a short time while the AIR system is both ON and OFF. The ECM detects both the pressure and the exhaust pulsation and compares them.
The following 8 patterns are AIR system pressure conditions in the AIR system passage.
Pressure Condition in Secondary Air Injection System Case 1
Pressure Condition in Secondary Air Injection System Case 2
Pressure Condition in Secondary Air Injection System Case 3
Pressure Condition in Secondary Air Injection System Case 4
Pressure Condition in Secondary Air Injection System Case 5
Pressure Condition in Secondary Air Injection System Case 6
Pressure Condition in Secondary Air Injection System Case 7
Pressure Condition in Secondary Air Injection System Case 8
If the detected pressure is high, the air pump is assumed to be ON and if it alternates sharply, the ASV is assumed to be open. The ECM locates malfunctions from the combination of pressures detected when the AIR system is ON and OFF.
HINT
The exhaust pulsation value is calculated in the ECM. If the calculated value exceeds a certain level, the ECM determines that the exhaust pulsation is in the AIR system.
HINT
- In case 3 and 7, as the pressure sensor detects a slight pump operation pulsation, the detected value is not constant. Since the pump outlet is blocked by closing the ASV, the average pressure is higher than in case 1 (approximately 18 to 25 kPa).
- In case 1, the average pressure is approximately 3 to 11 kPa. The value of 1.9 kPa indicated in the table above is a threshold for detecting pump malfunctions.
HINT
- By using the Techstream to perform the Air Injection Check operation in the System Check, the air-fuel ratio and the pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked while the secondary air injection system is operating. This helps technicians to troubleshoot the system when it malfunctions. Furthermore, pending codes also can be checked by performing Utility / Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode after the repair.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
* System Check:
* The pressure in the secondary air passage can be checked using the Techstream.
a. Start the engine and warm it up.
b. Turn the ignition switch off.
c. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
d. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
e. Turn the Techstream on.
f. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP 1: ON, ASV1: OPEN, AIR PUMP 2: ON, ASV2: OPEN and AIR PUMP 1: OFF, ASV1 CLOSE, AIR PUMP 2: OFF, ASV2 CLOSE.
HINT
When Manual Mode is selected, the Techstream initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
g. Start the engine.
h. Perform the AIR system forced operation while the engine is idling.
i. Check that the air pump (AIR PUMP), ASV and pressure in the AIR system passage (PRESSURE) displayed on the Techstream indicate the conditions shown in the table below.
Standard:
*1: Average pumping pressure (gauge pressure). The pressure should be 1.9 kPa or more when the AIR system operates.
*2: The cumulative exhaust pulsation calculated by the ECM. If the calculated value exceeds a certain level, the ECM determines that the exhaust pulsation is in the AIR system.
j. Turn the ignition switch off.
NOTICE:
- This Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the AIR system for a maximum of 5 seconds.
Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While AIR system operation using the Techstream is prohibited, the Techstream display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR).
If ERROR is displayed on the Techstream during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
- Performing the Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the AIR system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
- When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2444, P2445, P2446 AND/OR P2447)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read DTCs.
Result
If any DTCs other than P0418, P0419, P2444, P2445, P2446 and/or P2447 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
C -- GO TO DTC CHART Engine Control System - SFI System
B -- GO TO AIR PUMP INSPECTION PROCEDURE
A -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP 1: ON, ASV1: OPEN, AIR PUMP 2: ON, ASV2: OPEN and AIR PUMP 1: OFF, ASV1: CLOSE, AIR PUMP 2: OFF, ASV2: CLOSE.
HINT
When Manual Mode is selected, the Techstream initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
(g) Start the engine.
(h) Perform the AIR system intrusive operation while the engine is idling.
(i) Check that the air pump (AIR PUMP), ASV and pressure in the AIR system passage (PRESSURE) displayed on the Techstream indicate the conditions shown in the table below.
Standard:
*: Average pumping pressure. The pressure should be 1.9 kPa or more when the AIR system operates.
(j) Turn the ignition switch off.
NOTICE:
- This Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the AIR system for a maximum of 5 seconds.
Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While AIR system operation using the Techstream is prohibited, the Techstream display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR).
If ERROR is displayed on the Techstream during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
- Performing the Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the AIR system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
- When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
NG -- INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE (PRESSURE SENSOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445, P2446 AND/OR P2247)
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Clear DTCs (if set) DTC Check / Clear.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
(h) Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
(i) Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
(j) After operating the AIR system, perform the following to confirm the AIR system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
(k) Check pending DTCs.
(l) Turn the ignition switch off.
NOTICE:
- When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
Result
B -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check for Intermittent Problems
A -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE (PRESSURE SENSOR) P2431
NG -- REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPE CONNECTIONS
(a) Check that all the pipes and hoses between the air pump and ASV are securely connected.
(b) Inspect the pipes and hoses for blockages and damage.
OK:
AIR system piping has no blockages or damage.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPING
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
(a) Disconnect the AID connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the AID connectors.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK AIR PUMP
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the 400 A probe of an ammeter to the (+) wire of the air pump.
(d) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
(f) Start the engine.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP 1: ON, ASV1: OPEN, AIR PUMP 2: ON, ASV2: OPEN and AIR PUMP 1: OFF, ASV1: CLOSE, AIR PUMP 2: OFF, ASV2: CLOSE.
HINT
When Manual Mode is selected, the Techstream initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
(h) Measure the current while the air pump is on and off.
Standard Current:
NOTICE:
- This Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the AIR system for a maximum of 5 seconds.
Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While AIR system operation using the Techstream is prohibited, the Techstream display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR).
If ERROR is displayed on the Techstream during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
- Performing the Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the AIR system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
- When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
NG -- REPLACE AIR PUMP
OK -- REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
9. REPLACE AIR PUMP
(a) Replace the air pump Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445, P2446 AND/OR P2447)
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Clear DTCs (if set) DTC Check / Clear.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air injection check / Automatic Mode.
(h) Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
(i) Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
(j) After operating the AIR system, perform the following to confirm the AIR system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
(k) Check pending DTCs.
OK:
No pending DTC is output.
(l) Turn the ignition switch off.
NOTICE:
- When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
NG -- REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
OK -- END
11. REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
(a) Replace the air injection control driver Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445, P2446 AND/OR P2447)
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Clear DTCs (if set) DTC Check / Clear.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air injection check / Automatic Mode.
(h) Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
(i) Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
(j) After operating the AIR system, perform the following to confirm the AIR system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
(k) Check pending DTCs.
OK:
No pending DTC is output.
(l) Turn the ignition switch off.
NOTICE:
- When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
OK -- END
13. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT
- When performing the Active Test, make sure the shift lever is in P or N.
- The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
(e) Confirm the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
OK:
MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.
Standard:
NG -- INSPECT EGR VALVE
OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal
14. INSPECT EGR VALVE
(a) Remove the EGR valve assembly Removal.
(b) Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK:
EGR valve is tightly closed.
NG -- REPLACE EGR VALVE Removal
OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal