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B2283





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function): B2282,B2283: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction
B2283 - Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU converts these signals into 4-pulse signals and sends them to the combination meter. After this signal is converted into a more precise rectangular waveform by the waveform shaping circuit inside the combination meter, it is then transmitted to the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block). The main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) determines the vehicle speed based on the frequency of these pulse signals.

The main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) and the combination meter are connected by a cable and the CAN. DTC B2282 is output when the cable information and CAN information are inconsistent.

HINT
When the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) is replaced with a new one and the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.

After the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobiliser system Engine Immobiliser System (W/ Smart Key System).









WIRING DIAGRAM





HINT
* A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is output from each ECU and then input to the combination meter. The signal is changed to a pulse signal at the transistor in the combination meter. Each ECU controls the respective system based on the pulse signal.
* If a short occurs in an ECU, all systems in the diagram above will not operate normally.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Check for CAN communication system DTCs How to Proceed With Troubleshooting.

HINT
If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.

Result:





B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CAN Communication System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.

(d) Check the values by referring to the values in the table below.

Combination Meter





OK:

Vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).

NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEEDOMETER MALFUNCTION) Speedometer Malfunction
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream.

Main Body





OK:

"STOP" (Vehicle is stopped) and "OFF" (Vehicle is running) appear on the screen.

(d) Proceed to the next step based on the inspection result.

Result:





B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)

A -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)

(a) Disconnect the E46 meter connector.





(b) Disconnect the 2E connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. INSPECT COMBINATION METER

(a) Check the output waveform.





(1) Remove the combination meter with the connector(s) still connected Removal.

(2) Connect the oscilloscope to terminals E46-36 (+S) and body ground.

(3) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(4) Turn the wheel slowly.

(5) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.





OK:

The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.

HINT
When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.

NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM Speed Signal Circuit

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)