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VC Output Circuit





2ZR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: VC Output Circuit
- VC Output Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The ECM constantly generates 5 V power from the battery voltage supplied to the +B (BATT) terminal to operate the microprocessor. The ECM also provides this power to the sensors through the VC output circuit.





When the VC circuit is short-circuited, the microprocessor in the ECM and sensors that are supplied with power through the VC circuit are inactivated because the power is not supplied from the VC circuit. Under this condition, the system does not start up and the MIL does not illuminate even if the system malfunctions.

HINT
Under normal conditions, the MIL is illuminated for several seconds when the ignition switch is first turned ON. The MIL goes off when the engine is started.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK MIL

(a) Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.

OK:

MIL lights up

NG -- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

Result:





A -- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT Testing and Inspection
B -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the throttle body connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Check the MIL.

Result:





(d) Reconnect the throttle body connector.

A -- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY Removal
B -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Check the MIL.

Result:





(d) Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

A -- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY Removal
B -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)

(a) Disconnect the canister pump module connector.





(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Check the MIL.

Result:





(d) Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

A -- REPLACE CANISTER Removal
B -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)

(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Check the MIL.

Result:





(d) Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft).

A -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) Removal
B -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)

(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Check the MIL.

Result:





(d) Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft).

A -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Removal
B -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC CIRCUIT)

(a) Disconnect the throttle body connector.

(b) Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

(c) Disconnect the canister pump module connector.

(d) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.

(e) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

(f) Disconnect the ECM connectors.

(g) Measure the resistance.

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





(h) Reconnect the throttle body connector.

(i) Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

(j) Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

(k) Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.

(l) Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

(m) Reconnect the ECM connectors.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal