Brake Warning Light Remains ON
BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: Brake Warning Light Remains ON
- Brake Warning Light Remains ON
DESCRIPTION
If any of the following conditions are detected, the BRAKE warning light remains on:
1. The ECU connector is disconnected from the skid control ECU.
2. The brake fluid level is insufficient.
3. The parking brake is applied.
4. The EBD system is malfunctioning.
5. The booster vacuum pressure is abnormal.
6. The pedal stroke sensor is malfunctioning.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
When replacing the VSC actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration Programming and Relearning.
PROCEDURE
1. PREPARE FOR INSPECTION
(a) Check that both of the following conditions are satisfied.
* The brake fluid level in the brake master cylinder reservoir is correct.
* The parking brake is released.
HINT
* When the ABS warning light remains illuminated, repair the malfunction in the ABS system first.
* When the VSC OFF indicator light remains illuminated, repair the malfunction in the VSC system first.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC
(a) Check if any ABS DTCs are output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Result
B -- REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output Diagnosis System.
Result
B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION
(a) Check if the skid control ECU connector is connected securely.
OK:
The connector is connected securely.
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream ON.
(d) Select Data List mode and check the parking brake switch using the Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
(e) Check that "ON" and "OFF" are properly indicated on the Techstream display when the parking brake lever is operated.
OK:
Techstream display changes in accordance with the parking brake lever operation.
NG -- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
(a) Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
(b) Disconnect the A3 switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT
A float is placed inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing or decreasing the brake fluid level.
Standard Resistance:
HINT
If the result is as specified, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level after measuring the resistance.
NG -- REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY Disassembly
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)
(a) Disconnect the H37 meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the A3 switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (BRAKE WARNING LIGHT)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream ON.
(d) Select Active Test mode and operate the BRAKE warning light using the Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
(e) Check that the BRAKE warning light turns on and off in the combination meter using the Techstream.
OK:
The BRAKE warning light turns ON and OFF in accordance with the Techstream operation.
NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER Removal
9. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Disconnect the A5 switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY Disassembly
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
(a) Disconnect the A19 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the A5 switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Removal