Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1210





BRAKE CONTROL: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: C1210, C1336: Zero Point Calibration of Yaw Rate Sensor Undone
C1336 - Zero Point Calibration of Acceleration Sensor Undone

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU receives signals from the yaw rate and deceleration sensor via the CAN communication system.

The yaw rate sensor has a built-in deceleration sensor and detects the vehicle condition using 2 circuits (GL1, GL2).

If there is trouble in the bus lines between the yaw rate and deceleration sensor and the CAN communication system, DTCs U0123 (malfunction in CAN communication with the yaw rate sensor) and U0124 (malfunction in CAN communication with the acceleration sensor) are output.

The DTCs are also output when the calibration has not been completed.





WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1232, C1243 and C1245 C1232.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly or yaw rate sensor assembly, perform zero point calibration Programming and Relearning.

HINT
When U0123, U0124 and/or U0126 is output together with C1210 and/or C1336, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by U0123, U0124 and/or U0126 first Vehicle Stability Control System.

PROCEDURE

1. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR

(a) Perform zero point calibration of the yaw rate and deceleration sensor Programming and Relearning.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

2. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Perform the sensor check in the Test Mode procedure Test Mode Procedure.

OK:

All Test Mode DTCs are cleared.

HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.

NG -- CHECK YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR INSTALLATION

OK -- END

3. CHECK YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR INSTALLATION

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Check that the yaw rate and deceleration sensor has been installed properly Installation.

OK:

The sensor should be tightened to the specified torque.

The sensor should not be installed in a tilted position.

NG -- INSTALL YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR CORRECTLY Installation
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Select the Data List mode on the Techstream Data List / Active Test.

ABS/VSC/TRAC:





(d) Check that the yaw rate and deceleration sensor output value displayed on the Techstream.

OK:

The yaw rate and deceleration sensor output value is normal.

NOTICE:
Check the yaw rate and deceleration sensor signal after replacement Test Mode Procedure.

HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.

NG -- REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Removal