Unlock Warning Switch Circuit
THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: THEFT DETERRENT SYSTEM: Unlock Warning Switch Circuit
- Unlock Warning Switch Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The key unlock warning switch assembly turns on when the ignition key is inserted into the ignition key cylinder and turns off when the ignition key is removed.
The main body ECU operates the key confinement prevention function while the key unlock warning switch assembly is on.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Select the item below in the Data List and then read the display on the Techstream.
Main Body
OK:
When the key is in the ignition key cylinder, ON appears on the Techstream.
NG -- INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Theft Deterrent System
2. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the unlock warning switch assembly Removal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the D26 unlock warning switch assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU)
(a) Disconnect the D13 main body ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Theft Deterrent System