AUTO LSD Indicator Light does not Come ON
BRAKE CONTROL: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (for Vacuum Brake Booster): AUTO LSD Indicator Light does not Come ON
- AUTO LSD Indicator Light does not Come ON
DESCRIPTION
The AUTO LSD does not operate even if the VSC OFF switch is pressed under the following conditions:
* The brake system is faulty.
* The temperature inside the hydraulic brake booster increases and the AUTO LSD operation is suspended.
* The rear differential is locked.*
* *: w/ Rear Differential Lock
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform calibration Vehicle Stability Control System (for Vacuum Brake Booster).
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE AUTO LSD Indicator Light Remains ON
NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC
(a) Check for DTCs Vehicle Stability Control System (for Vacuum Brake Booster).
Result
B -- REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS Vehicle Stability Control System (for Vacuum Brake Booster)
A -- Continue to next step.
3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (Indicate Auto LSD) AUTO LSD Indicator Light Remains ON
NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CSW TERMINAL) AUTO LSD Indicator Light Remains ON
NG -- INSPECT VSC OFF SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXI3 TERMINAL)
(a) w/ Rear Differential Lock
(1) Set the vehicle in the rear differential free state using the differential lock switch.
(2) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(3) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
(4) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(b) w/o Rear Differential Lock
(1) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(2) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
Result
(3) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU EXI3 CIRCUIT)
C -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Removal
6. INSPECT VSC OFF SWITCH AUTO LSD Indicator Light Remains ON
NG -- REPLACE VSC OFF SWITCH Removal
OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU EXI3 CIRCUIT)
(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(b) Disconnect the F14 4 wheel drive control ECU connector.
(c) Disconnect the C10 combination meter assembly connector.
(d) Disconnect the T13 differential lock indicator switch connector.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. INSPECT DIFFERENTIAL LOCK INDICATOR SWITCH
(a) Remove the differential lock indicator switch.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPLACE DIFFERENTIAL LOCK INDICATOR SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. REPLACE 4 WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU
(a) Replace the 4 wheel drive control ECU.
(b) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Check that pressing the VSC OFF switch causes the AUTO LSD indicator light to come on.
OK:
AUTO LSD indicator light comes on.
NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- END