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No Response from Wireless Ignition Node






No Response from Wireless Ignition Node






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.






Test Step 1 - Test for Intermittent Condition

Turn the ignition on.

Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

With the scan tool, select ECU View.

A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the bus network.

Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

Test Step 2 - Fused B(+) Circuit Open or Shorted






Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the wireless ignition node harness connector.

Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the fused B(+) circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3

No

Repair the fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => [ Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test ] Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test.

Test Step 3 - Ground Circuit Open






Using a test lamp connected to 12 volts, check the ground circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4

No

Repair the ground circuit for an open.

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => [ Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test ] Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test.

Test Step 4 - Ignition Switch RUN/START Circuit Open or Shorted






Turn the ignition on.

Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the ignition switch RUN/START circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5

No

Repair the ignition switch RUN/START circuit for an open or short.

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => [ Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test ] Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test.

Test Step 5 - CAN C Bus (+) Circuit Open






Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the totally integrated power module C1 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the CAN C bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the sentry key remote entry module connector.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 6

No

Repair the CAN C bus (+) circuit for an open.

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => [ Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test ] Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test.

Test Step 6 - CAN C Bus (-) Circuit Open






Measure the resistance of the CAN C bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the sentry key remote entry module connector.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Replace the sentry key remote entry module.

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => [ Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test ] Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test.

No

Repair the CAN C bus (-) circuit for an open.

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => [ Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test ] Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test.