Through Model Year 2011
No Response from Steering Angle Sensor
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Test Step 1 - TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
• Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
• Turn the ignition on.
• Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
• With the scan tool, select ECU View.
• A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the sensor?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2
No
• The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Test Step 2 - (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the Clockspring C3 harness connector.
• Turn the ignition on.
• Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3
No
• Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for an open or short.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.
Test Step 3 - (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
• Turn the ignition off.
• Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z905) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4
No
• Repair the (Z905) Ground circuit for an open.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.
Test Step 4 - (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
• Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
• Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Clockspring C3 harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5
No
• Repair the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.
Test Step 5 - (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
• Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Clockspring C3 harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
• Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.
No
• Repair the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.