Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Through Model Year 2011






No Response from Steering Angle Sensor






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.






Test Step 1 - TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

Turn the ignition on.

Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

With the scan tool, select ECU View.

A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

Does the scan tool display a red X next to the sensor?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

Test Step 2 - (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED







Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Clockspring C3 harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3

No

Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for an open or short.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.

Test Step 3 - (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN







Turn the ignition off.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z905) Ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4

No

Repair the (Z905) Ground circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.

Test Step 4 - (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN







Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Clockspring C3 harness connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5

No

Repair the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.

Test Step 5 - (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN







Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Clockspring C3 harness connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.

No

Repair the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.