Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P000A






P000A-Bank 1 Camshaft 1 Position Slow Response






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

Theory of Operation

Variable Valve Timing (VVT) allows the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to monitor and adjust the position of each camshaft, based on desired torque levels and engine operating conditions. The PCM controls solenoid operated control valves, one for each camshaft, that are used to direct oil pressure to hydraulic actuators mounted between each camshaft and its driving sprocket. The oil pressure alters the angular position or phasing of each camshaft relative to crankshaft rotation. A sensor is used to monitor the position of each camshaft.

For a rear view of this engine with sensor locations.

When Monitored: Variable Valve Timing (VVT) rationality is monitored under the following conditions: (1) Cam phasing is commanded off of the default (lockpin) position; (2) Oil temperature is between -12° C to 139° C (10° F to 282° F); (3) Battery voltage is greater than 10 Volts; (3) Engine speed is at least 650 to 1400 rpm, depending on oil temperature; (4) No CMP sensor, CKP sensor or OBDI plausibility errors. Before VVT can be enabled, reference adaptation must be completed.

Set Condition: The actual camshaft phasing position does not match the desired camshaft phasing position during camshaft phasing position changes.






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - DTC IS ACTIVE

Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

Diagnose and repair any CMP sensor or CKP sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.

Diagnose and repair any oil pressure or oil pressure sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.


When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the DTC is monitored, as outlined above.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

Perform the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

Test Step 2 - CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE INSPECTION

Turn the ignition off.

Remove the VVT Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.

Perform a visual inspection of the open part of the solenoid (spool valve) for the presence of any debris (metallic or non-metallic).

If contamination is observed, the VVT Solenoid must be replaced. After replacing the valve, verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil in accordance with the Service Information.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Replace the VVT Solenoid.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 3

Test Step 3 - CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, actuate the VVT Solenoid.

Perform a visual inspection of the spool valve for erratic movement or sticking during the forward and reverse stroke.

If sticking or erratic movement is observed, the VVT Solenoid must be replaced. After replacing the valve, verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil in accordance with the Service Information.

Select the appropriate response from the choices below:

Normal operation. No sticking or erratic movement is observed

Go to Test Step 4

No movement is observed

Go to Test Step 6

Sticking or erratic movement is observed

Replace the VVT Solenoid.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 4 - INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY

Review the vehicle service history to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Change the engine oil in accordance with the Service Information and retest.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 5

Test Step 5 - ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED

Turn the ignition off.

Inspect engine oil for signs of contamination, sludge or foreign material.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Clean the engine oil system, including oil passages, in accordance with the Service Information and retest.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 10

Test Step 6 - CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE WIRING AND CONNECTORS

Turn the ignition off.

Inspect the wiring and connectors between the VVT Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 7

Test Step 7 - (K76) CMP 1/1 CONTROL CIRCUIT ACTUATION







With the scan tool, actuate the VVT Solenoid to the ON (maximum) position.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts, check the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector.

The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

Go to Test Step 9

No

Go to Test Step 8

Test Step 8 - (K76) CMP 1/1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE







Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C1 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.


Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 11

No

Repair the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 9 - CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE

Turn the ignition off.

Inspect the wiring and connectors between the VVT Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 10 - CAMSHAFT PHASER

Turn the ignition off.

Remove the appropriate Camshaft Phaser in accordance with the Service information.

Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material or any condition that would restrict operation of the Phaser.

Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material.

The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Perform the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

Test Step 11 - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Turn the ignition off.

Inspect the wiring and connectors between the VVT Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Perform any TSBs that apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test