P06DA
P06DA-Dual Stage Oil Pump Circuit
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Theory of Operation
The engine oil pump features seven vanes and a moving element that continuously adjusts to maintain a regulated oil pressure supply by varying the displacement of the pump. The pump has two regulated pressure stages of operation controlled by an on/off solenoid. Low pressure mode regulation (solenoid on) is approximately 200 kPa (29 psi) and high pressure mode regulation (solenoid off) is approximately 450 kPa (65 psi). The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) switches the pump between stages based on engine operating conditions, oil and coolant temperatures, speed and load. Under most typical conditions, the pump will run in low mode from idle up to around 3000 rpm and switch from low to high mode between 3000 and 4000 rpm. The maximum oil pressure in the engine is limited to 1000 kPa (145 psi) by the relief valve. Pressure in the main oil gallery of the engine can be monitored with diagnostic equipment through the oil pressure sensor mounted on the rear of the oil filter module. The minimum pressure for the engine is 41 kPa (6 psi) at any operating condition. Anything under this pressure could result in damage to critical moving parts.
• When Monitored: With the battery voltage is between 11 and 18 Volts with the engine running.
• Set Condition: The PCM detects that the actual voltage of the oil pump solenoid control circuit does not match the intended state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Test Step 1 - DTC IS ACTIVE
• Turn the ignition on, engine not running
• With the scan tool, record the related Freeze Fame Data and clear the DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
• Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Hold engine speed greater than 1,000 rpm for at least one minute. The DTC will not be set unless cam phasing becomes active, which may not occur if speed never leaves idle.
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result possible serious or fatal injury.
• With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2
No
• Refer to the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics
Test Step 2 - (G62) OIL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the Oil Pump Solenoid harness connector.
• Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
• Turn the ignition on.
• Measure the voltage on the (G62) Oil Pump Control circuit at the Oil Pump Solenoid harness connector.
Is the voltage greater than 1.0 volt?
Yes
• Repair the short to voltage in the (G62) Oil Pump Control circuit.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 3
Test Step 3 - EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (G62) OIL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition off.
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
• Measure the resistance of the (G62) Oil Pump Control circuit between the Oil Pump Solenoid harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4
No
• Repair the excessive resistance in the (G62) Oil Pump Control circuit.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 4 - (G62) OIL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
• Measure the resistance between ground and the (G62) Oil Pump Control circuit at the Oil Pump Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 20k Ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5
No
• Repair the short to ground in the (G62) Oil Pump Control circuit.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 5 - OIL PUMP SOLENOID
• Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
• Turn the ignition on.
• Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts probe the (G62) Oil Pump Control circuit in the Oil Pump Solenoid harness connector.
• The test light should be off unless you have a short to ground, except for a brief period immediately after turning ignition on.
• With the scan tool, actuate the Oil Pump Solenoid control to the ON (100%) position.
Is the test light illuminated and bright during the actuation and was it off when required?
Yes
• The 3.6L Oil pump is released as an assembly. The assembly includes both the pump and the solenoid. There are no serviceable sub-assembly components. In the event the oil pump or solenoid are not functioning or out of specification they must be replaced as an assembly.
• Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oil Pump Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Oil Pump.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 6
Test Step 6 - EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE OR OPEN IN THE (Z903) OIL PUMP SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition off.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z903) Oil Pump Solenoid ground circuit at the Oil Pump Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 7
No
• Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z903) Oil Pump Solenoid ground control circuit.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 7 - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
• Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the oil pump solenoid and Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
• Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test