P1696
P1696-EEPROM Memory Write Denied/Invalid
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
• Set Condition: An attempt to program/write to the internal EEPROM failed, Also checks at power down. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Test Step 1 - DTC IS ACTIVE
• Diagnose and repair any other DTCs set in the PCM before proceeding with this test.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
• Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
• It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.
• With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2
No
• Perform the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
Test Step 2 - PCM ODOMETER MILEAGE NOT PROGRAMMED
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, attempt to perform the Program PCM Odometer function under the PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING Procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.
• With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
• Start the engine.
• Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3
No
• The SRI mileage has been successfully programmed into the PCM. Test is complete.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 3 - CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS
• Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics
• Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) wiring and connectors.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 4
Test Step 4 - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, attempt to perform the Program PCM Odometer function under the PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING Procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.
• With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
• Start the engine.
• Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
• Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• The SRI mileage has been successfully programmed into the PCM. Test is complete.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test