DTC 1-3-1 and 1-3-3
DTC 1-3-1 AND 1-3-3. DUCT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SHORT CIRCUITING TO GROUND (GND):DTC 1-3-1 = Driver side duct temperature sensor GND short.
DTC 1-3-3 = Passenger side duct temperature sensor GND short.
- Condition for DTC:
If signal from duct temperature sensor has a GND short (0 V), the control module records the fault and stores the DTC.
- Cause of fault:
Short in duct temperature sensor or wire.
- Symptoms:
Fault warning to driver. LEDs by A/C and REC buttons flash for 20 sec. Control module ignores the faulty signal from the duct temperature sensor, and only changes the damper setting if that side temperature switch is moved. When the temperature switch is moved, the damper moves by a corresponding amount.
Connect Test Unit To Control Module:
- Ignition off.
- Connect test unit between control module and A/C system connector between control module and A/C system connector and check GND points. Connecting and Disconnecting Test Unit
- Go to the next step "Check Wire Resistance".
Check Wire Resistance:
- Ignition off.
- Disconnect adapter from control module.
- Disconnect connector from duct temperature sensor. Service and Repair
- Connect an ohmmeter:
On driver's side, across # 56 and # 47.
On passenger side, across # 56 and # 48.
- If ohmmeter reads 0 ohm, short in wire between connector pin 2 and connector C to control module.
On driver's side, to pin C:1.
On passenger side, to pin C:2.
Check wire for GND short. Checking Wires
Rectify short.
Check DTC. Test Procedures
- If ohmmeter reading is infinite, wire is OK. Go to the next step "Check Duct Temperature Sensor".
Check Duct Temperature Sensor:
- Ignition off.
- Disconnect connector from duct temperature sensor. Service and Repair - Connect an ohmmeter across pins 2 and 4 on duct temperature sensor.
- If value is OK, ohmmeter should read approx. 8-12 K ohm.
- If value is not OK, ohmmeter reads 0 ohm, there is a short in the duct temperature sensor. Replace duct temperature sensor and refit in reverse order.
- Check DTC. Test Procedures