Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

With Federal Emissions (Emissions Code D3)

ENGINE FAILS TO START

Conditions
^ No Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
^ Starter motor functions.
^ Camshaft belt is OK.
^ The fault is permanent.

FAULT SOURCES





Fuel Pump:
^ Break in ground, signal or voltage supply lead to fuel pump relay.
^ Fuel pump relay signal lead short circuited to ground or voltage supply.
^ Break in ground or voltage supply lead to fuel pump.
^ Contact resistance in connectors and ground connectors.
^ Defective fuel pump relay or fuel pump.





Engine Speed Sensor:
^ Break in ground or signal lead.
^ Signal lead short circuited to ground or voltage supply.
^ Contact resistance in connectors.
^ Defective Engine Speed (RPM) Sensor.





Camshaft Position Sensor:
^ Signal lead short circuited to ground or voltage supply.
^ Break in ground, signal or voltage supply lead.
^ Contact resistance in connectors.
^ Defective Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor.





Power Stage:
^ Break in ground, signal or voltage lead to power stage.
^ Power stage signal lead short circuited to ground or voltage.
^ Contact resistance in connectors and ground connections.
^ Flashover in, or defective power stage, Ignition coil, spark plugs, ignition leads, rotor or distributor cap.





Mass Air Flow Sensor:
^ Break in power ground, signal ground, signal or voltage supply lead.
^ Signal lead short circuited to ground or voltage supply.
^ Damaged or loose intake hoses between Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor and Throttle Body (TB).
^ Contact resistance in connectors.
^ Defective MAF sensor.





Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor:
^ Contact resistance in connectors.
^ Defective Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor.

Fuel Pressure:
^ Faulty fuel pressure.

TESTING PROCEDURE





Scan Tool
^ Check that the Scan Tool (ST) is in communication with the ECM.

If communication is established between the ST and the ECM:
- Proceed to: Fuel Pump section below.
If communication is not established with the ST:
- See: Other Electrical Fault Tracing / Communication Problems With Scan Tool.





Fuel Pump
^ Switch Ignition OFF.
^ Remove fuse no. 1.
^ Switch Ignition ON.
^ Lightly squeeze the hose connected to the fuel pressure regulator and refit fuse no. 1.
^ Check that the fuel pump works for a few seconds after the fuse is refitted.
^ When the fuel pump operates, you can feel a pulse in the fuel hose leading to the fuel pressure regulator.

NOTE: If the pump does not work at the first attempt, repeat the process a couple of times to verify that the pump does not work.

If the fuel pump works:
- Proceed to: Checking Ignition Spark section below.
If the fuel pump does not work:
- Proceed to: Starting the Fuel Pump section below.





Starting the Fuel Pump
^ Switch Ignition OFF.
^ Remove the cover above the electrical distribution unit.
^ Remove the fuel pump relay (pos. 103 in the electrical distribution unit).
^ Switch Ignition ON.
^ Connect a lead between relay base terminal 1 and 3.
^ The fuel pump should start.

If the fuel pump starts:
- Proceed to: Start the Fuel Pump at Half Speed section below.
If the fuel pump does not start:
- Check the voltage supply to the relay.





Checking the Voltage Supply to the Relay
^ Switch Ignition ON.
^ Fuel pump relay removed.
^ Connect a voltmeter between relay base terminal 1 and ground.

The voltmeter should show battery voltage.

If the reading is OK:
- Check the fuel pump ground lead.
If the reading is incorrect:
- Check fuse no. 2. Replace the fuse if necessary.
If the fuse is OK:
- Check the lead between fuel pump relay connector 1 and fuse no. 2 for signs of a break.





Checking the Fuel Pump Ground Lead
^ Switch Ignition OFF.
^ Open fuel pump two-pin connector (C/BA) in the trunk.
^ Connect an ohmmeter between fuel pump connector 2 (on fuel pump relay) and ground.

The ohmmeter should show approx. 0 Ohms.

If the reading is OK:
- Proceed to: Checking the fuel pump section below.
If the reading is incorrect:
- Check the fuel pump ground connector.





Checking the Fuel Pump Ground Connector
^ Switch Ignition OFF.
^ Fuel pump disconnected (connector C/BA).
^ Rectify the fuel pump's ground connector (31/48) with regard to contact resistance and oxidation.





^ Connect an ohmmeter between the fuel pump's connector 2 (on fuel pump relay) and ground.

The ohmmeter should show approx. 0 Ohms.

If the reading is OK:
- The source of the fault is poor contact in the fuel pump's ground connector.
If the reading is incorrect:
- Check the lead between fuel pump connector 2 and ground connector (31/48) for signs of a break.





Checking the Fuel Pump
^ Switch Ignition OFF.
^ Fuel pump disconnected (connector C/BA).
^ Connect an ohmmeter between fuel pump connector 1 and 2 (on fuel pump).

The ohmmeter should show 0.5 - 2 Ohms.

If the reading is OK:
- Check the lead between fuel pump relay connector 3 and fuel pump connector 1 for signs of a break.
If the reading is incorrect:
- Test with a new fuel pump.





Start the Fuel Pump at Half Speed
^ Switch Ignition ON.
^ Fuel pump relay removed.
^ Connect a lead between the relay coupling's connectors 1 and 5.
^ The fuel pump should start.

If the fuel pump starts:
- Check the fuel pump relay's ground lead.
If the fuel pump does not start:
- Check the lead between the fuel pump relay connector 5 and fuel pump connector 1 for signs of a break.





Checking the Fuel Pump Relay Ground Lead
^ Switch Ignition OFF.
^ Fuel pump relay removed.
^ Connect an ohmmeter between relay base terminal 2 and ground.

The ohmmeter should show approx. 0 Ohms.

If the reading is OK:
- Proceed to: Checking the Signal Lead Voltage section below.
If the reading is incorrect:
- Check the fuel pump relay ground connector.





Checking the Fuel Pump Relay Ground Connector
^ Switch Ignition OFF.
^ Fuel pump relay removed.
^ Rectify the fuel pump relay ground connector (31/51) with regard to contact resistance and oxidation.





^ Connect an ohmmeter between relay base terminal 2 and ground.

The ohmmeter should show approx. 0 Ohms.

If the reading is OK:
- The source of the fault is poor contact in the fuel pump relay's ground connector.
If the reading is incorrect:
- Check the lead between fuel pump relay connector 2 and ground connector (31/51) for signs of a break.





Checking the Signal Lead Voltage
^ Switch Ignition ON.
^ Fuel pump relay removed.
^ Connect a voltmeter between relay base terminal 4 and ground.

The voltmeter should show 0 - 1 Volts.

If the reading is OK:
- Check the signal lead resistance to ground.
If the reading is incorrect:
- Check the lead between fuel pump relay connector 4 and ECM B27 for signs of short circuiting to voltage supply.





Checking the Signal Lead Resistance to Ground
^ Switch Ignition OFF.
^ Wait for approx. 150 seconds.
^ Fuel pump relay removed.
^ Disconnect the ECM.
^ Connect an ohmmeter between relay base terminal 4 and ground.

The ohmmeter should show infinite resistance.

If the reading is OK:
- Check the signal lead's resistance.
If the reading is incorrect:
- Check the lead between relay base terminal 4 and ECM B27 for signs of short circuiting to ground.





Checking the Signal Lead's Resistance
^ Switch Ignition OFF.
^ Fuel pump relay removed.
^ Connect the break-out box and check the ground connectors.
^ Connect an ohmmeter between the #27 (ECM B27) on the break-out box and relay base terminal 4.

The ohmmeter should show approx. 0 Ohms.

If the reading is OK:
- Check the connector.
If the reading is incorrect:
- Check the lead between fuel pump relay connector 4 and ECM B27 for signs of a break.





Checking the Connector
^ Switch Ignition OFF.
^ Re-install the fuel pump relay.
^ Connect the ECM and fuel pump.
^ Try to START the engine.

If the engine starts:
- The source of the fault is poor contact in the ECM's, fuel pump relay's or fuel pump's connector.
- Rectify the connectors with regard to contact resistance and oxidation.
If the engine does not start:
- Test with a new fuel pump relay.





Checking Ignition Spark
^ Switch Ignition OFF.
^ Disconnect one spark plug cap.
^ Put a new spark plug into the cap.
^ Place the spark plug against the engine.
^ Operate the starter motor and check if there is a spark at the plug.

If there is a spark:
- Proceed to: Checking the Spark Plugs section below.
If there is no spark:
- Check the RPM sensor signal.





Checking the RPM Sensor Signal
^ Switch Ignition ON.
^ Operate the starter motor.
^ Read off the RPM.

The RPM reading should be between 100 - 300 rpm when the engine is run on the starter motor.

If the engine speed is OK:
- Proceed to: Checking the CMP Sensor Signal.
If RPM reading is 0 rpm:
- Fault trace the RPM sensor.
- See: Testing By Trouble Code / DTC 1-3-1 RPM Sensor Signal.





Checking the CMP Sensor Signal
^ Switch Ignition OFF.
^ Connect the break-out box and check the ground connectors.
^ Connect the ECM.
^ Switch Ignition ON.
^ Connect a multimeter between #21 (ECM A21) and #42 (ECM A42) on the break-out box.
^ Set the multimeter to measure the frequency.
^ Operate the starter motor.

The frequency should be 1.5 - 2 Hz when the engine is turned over with the starter motor.

If the reading is OK:
- Proceed to: Checking the Power Stage Voltage Lead.
If the reading is incorrect:
- See: Testing By Trouble Code / DTC 3-1-4 CMP Sensor Signal.





Checking the Power Stage Voltage Lead
^ Switch Ignition OFF.
^ Disconnect the power stage.
^ Switch Ignition ON.
^ Connect a voltmeter between power stage connector 3 and ground.

The voltmeter should show battery voltage.

If the reading is OK:
- Proceed to: Checking the Power Stage Ground Lead.
If the reading is incorrect:
- Check fuse no. 4. Replace the fuse if necessary.
If the fuse is OK:
- Check the lead between power stage connector 3 and fuse no. 4 for signs of a break.





Checking the Power Stage Ground Lead
^ Switch Ignition OFF.
^ Wait for approx. 150 seconds.
^ Power stage disconnected.
^ Connect an ohmmeter between power stage connector 1 and ground.

The ohmmeter should show approx. 0 Ohms.

If the reading is OK:
- Proceed to: Checking the Control Signal to Power Stage section below.
If the reading is incorrect:
- Check the power stage ground connector.





Checking the Power Stage Ground Connector
^ Switch Ignition OFF.
^ Power stage disconnected.
^ Rectify power stage ground connector (31/52) with regard to contact resistance and oxidation.





^ Connect an ohmmeter between power stage connector 1 and ground.

The ohmmeter should show approx. 0 Ohms.

If the reading is OK:
- The source of the fault is poor contact in the power stage ground connector.
If the reading is incorrect:
- Check the lead between power stage connector 1 and ground connector (31/52) for signs of a break.





Checking the Control signal to the Power Stage
^ Switch Ignition ON.
^ Power stage disconnected.
^ Connect a multimeter between power stage connector 4 and ground.
^ Set the multimeter to measure frequency.
^ Operate the starter motor.

Frequency should be 8 - 10 Hz when the engine is turned over using the starter motor.

If the reading is OK:
- Proceed to: Checking the Spark From the Ignition Coil section below.
If the reading is incorrect:
- Check the signal lead voltage.





Checking the Signal Lead Voltage
^ Switch Ignition ON.
^ Power stage disconnected.
^ Connect a voltmeter between power stage connector 4 and ground.

The voltmeter should show 0 - 1 Volts.

If the reading is OK:
- Check the signal lead's resistance to ground.
If the reading is incorrect:
- Check the lead between power stage connector 4 and ECM B11 for signs of short circuiting to voltage supply.





Checking the Signal Lead's Resistance to Ground
^ Switch Ignition OFF.
^ Wait for approx. 150 seconds.
^ Power stage disconnected.
^ Disconnect the ECM.
^ Connect an ohmmeter between power stage connector 4 and ground.

The ohmmeter should show infinite resistance.

If the reading is OK:
- Check the lead between power stage connector 4 and ECM B11 for signs of a break.
If the reading is incorrect:
- Check the lead between power stage connector 4 and ECM B11 for signs of short circuiting to ground.





Checking the Spark From the Ignition Coil
^ Switch Ignition OFF.
^ Connect the power stage.
^ Switch Ignition ON.
^ Disconnect the ignition coil's ignition lead from the distributor cap.
^ Hold the end of the cable 3 - 5 mm from ground.
^ Operate the starter motor and check if there is a spark.

If there is a spark:
- Check the rotor and distributor cap.
If there is no spark:
- Test with a new ignition coil / power stage.





Checking the Rotor and Distributor Cap
^ Refit the spark plug cap.
^ Connect the ignition coil's ignition cable to the distributor cap.
^ Try to START the engine.

If the engine starts:
- The source of the fault is poor contact in the power stage's or ECM's connector.
- Rectify the connectors with regard to contact resistance and oxidation.
If the engine does not start:
- Check the distributor cap, rotor and ignition leads for signs of arcing damage, moisture or dirt. Replace if necessary.





Checking the Spark Plugs
^ Switch Ignition OFF.
^ Replace all spark plugs.

NOTE: It is vital that the correct spark plugs are used, see the parts catalogue for the P/N. Check also the spark gap of the new plugs before fitting them. The gap should be 0.7 - 0.8 mm.

^ Connect the ignition cables to the spark plugs.
^ Try to START the engine.

If the engine starts:
- The source of the fault was poor spark plugs.
If the engine does not start:
- Check the signal from the MAF sensor.





Checking the Signal From the MAF Sensor
^ Switch Ignition ON.
^ Operate the starter motor.
^ Read off the MAF value.

Air density should be approx. 12 kg/h (26.5 lbs/h) at 200 rpm.

If the reading is OK:
- Check the ECT sensor signal.
If air density is below 10 kg/h (22 lbs/h):
- See: Testing By Trouble Code / DTC 1-2-1 MAF sensor signal.
If air density is above 12 kg/h (26.5 lbs/h):
- See: Testing By Trouble Code / DTC 1-2-1 MAF sensor signal.





Checking the ECT Sensor Signal
^ Switch Ignition ON.
^ Check that the Scan Tool (ST) shows a reasonable Engine Coolant Temperature.

If the ST shows a reasonable Engine Coolant Temperature:
- Check the fuel and residual pressure.
If the ST does not show a reasonable Engine Coolant Temperature:
- Test with a new ECT sensor.





Checking the Fuel and Residual Pressure
^ Switch Ignition OFF.
^ Check the fuel and residual pressure.

If the fuel and residual pressure are OK:
- Connect a break-out box.
If the fuel or residual pressure are not OK:
- Rectify as necessary.





Connecting the Break-Out Box
^ Connect the break-out box and check all ground connectors.
^ Connect the ECM.
^ Check all signals to and from the ECM.