CI-113 Fuel Level Sensor
Condition:- The resistance in the fuel level sensor exceeds 335 Ohms for more than 10 seconds.
Possible Source:
- Open-circuit in the fuel level sensor ground lead.
- Short-circuit to supply voltage in signal cable.
- Open-circuit in fuel level sensor signal cable.
- Fault in the signal to the combined instrument panel.
- Defective fuel level sensor.
- Large contact resistance.
- Loose connections.
Fault Symptom(s)
- The fuel gauge displays an empty fuel tank continuously.
Start fault-tracing at step 1, below.
1) Checking Fuel Level Sensor Resistance:
NOTE: The Volvo All-wheel drive (AWD) has a different fuel tank with two fuel level sensors connected in series.
- Ignition off.
Disconnect Connector:
- Disconnect fuel level sensor connector. Service and Repair
- Connect an ohmmeter between terminals 1 and 2 in the fuel level sensor connector.
- The ohmmeter should read 8 - 330 Ohms, depending on fuel level.
If reading is OK, go to step 3, below.
If reading is incorrect, go to step 2, below.
2) Replacing Component:
- Try a new fuel level sensor. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 18, below.
3) Checking Ground Lead Resistance:
- Ignition off.
Connector Disconnected:
- Fuel level sensor disconnected.
- Connect an ohmmeter between fuel level sensor connector terminal 2 (cable harness side) and ground.
- The ohmmeter should read approx. 0 Ohms.
If reading is OK, go to step 9, below.
If reading is incorrect, go to step 4, below.
4) Checking Ground from Combined Instrument Panel:
- Ignition off.
Connector Disconnected:
- Fuel level sensor disconnected.
- Connect the breakout box and check ground terminals. Connecting Test (Breakout) Box
- Connect combined instrument panel.
- Connect an ohmmeter between # 4 (# A4) and # 15 (# A15) on the breakout box.
- The ohmmeter should read approx. 0 Ohms.
If reading is OK, go to step 8, below.
If reading is incorrect, go to step 5, below.
5) Data Read-Out:
- Read off all data from the combined instrument panel control module and note values. Diagnostic Functions
- Then continue with step 6, below.
6) Replacing Component:
- Try a new printed circuit board. Service and Repair (Individual Component Replacement)
- Then continue with step 7, below.
7) Programming Combined Instrument Panel:
- Program the control module with the values previously read off the combined instrument panel control module. Diagnostic Functions
- Then continue with step 18, below.
8) Checking for an Open-Circuit:
- Check cable between combined instrument panel # A4 and fuel level sensor for an open-circuit. Permanent Fault
- Then continue with step 18, below.
9) Checking Signal to Fuel Level Sensor:
Ignition On:
- Ignition on.
Connector Disconnected:
- Fuel level sensor disconnected.
- Connect a voltmeter between connector terminals 1 and 2 (cable harness side).
- The voltmeter should read 6 - 8 V.
If reading Is OK, go to step 10, below.
If value is higher, go to step 12, below.
If value is lower, go to step 13, below.
10) Checking Fuel Level Sensor (Removed):
- Ignition off.
Connector Disconnected:
- Remove fuel level sensor. Service and Repair
- Hold the fuel level sensor the right way up.
- Connect an ohmmeter between terminals 1 and 2 in the fuel level sensor connector.
- The ohmmeter should read approx. 322 - 330 Ohms.
If reading is OK, see step 20, below.
If reading is incorrect, go to step 11, below.
11) Replacing Component:
- Try a new fuel level sensor. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 18, below.
12) Checking for a Short-Circuit to Supply Voltage:
- Check cable between combined instrument panel # A5 and fuel level sensor for a short-circuit to supply voltage. Permanent Fault
- Then continue with step 18, below.
13) Checking Signal from Combined Instrument Panel:
- Ignition off.
Connector Disconnected:
- Fuel level sensor disconnected.
- Connect the breakout box and check ground terminals. Connecting Test (Breakout) Box
- Connect combined instrument panel.
- Ignition on.
- Connect a voltmeter between # 4 (# A4) and # 5 (# A5) on the breakout box.
- The voltmeter should read 6 - 8 V.
If reading is OK, go to step 14, below.
If reading is incorrect, go to step 15.
14) Checking for an Open-Circuit:
- Check cable between combined instrument panel # A5 and fuel level sensor for an open-circuit. Permanent Fault
- Then continue with step 18, below.
15) Data Read-Out:
- Read off all data from the combined instrument panel control module and note values. Diagnostic Functions
- Then continue with step 16, below.
16) Replacing Component:
- Try a new printed circuit board. Service and Repair (Individual Component Replacement)
- Then continue with step 17, below.
Programming Combined Instrument Panel:
- Program the control module with the values previously read off the combined instrument panel control module. Diagnostic Functions
- Then continue with step 18, below.
18 Verification:
Note: After carrying out the repair check that the fault has been remedied.
- Ignition off.
Connect Connector:
- Reconnect connectors, reinstall components.
- Connect combined instrument panel.
- Test drive the car at speeds above 20 km/h (12 mph), or lift up the front suspension and remove both front wheels.
WARNING: Test drive cars with AWD at a speed above 20 km/h (12 mph), or lift up the front and rear suspension and remove all wheels.
NOTE:
- When the rear wheels are stationary and the front wheels rotate, diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) may be stored in the ABS system. Erase any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) stored in the ABS system after fault-tracing.
- Ensure that the front wheels are not rotating when the gear selector is moved.
- Turn ignition off.
- Turn ignition on.
- Read off the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) counters.
- Is counter value greater than 0?
Yes: The fault is corrected.
No: Go to step 19, below.
19) Fault-Tracing Information:
- The verification result shows that the fault persists. Do you want to quit fault-tracing?
Yes: The fault is not corrected.
No: Start over at step 1, below.
20) Faulty Signal, Intermittent Fault:
- Check fuel level sensor for an intermittent open-circuit and an intermittent short-circuit to supply voltage.
- Check combined instrument panel connector A and fuel level sensor connector for loose connections, contact resistance and oxidation. Intermittent Fault
- Check cables between combined instrument panel #A4, #A5 and fuel level sensor for an intermittent open-circuit. Also, check for an intermittent short-circuit to supply voltage. Intermittent Fault
- Then continue with step 21, below.
21) Fault-Tracing Information:
- For intermittent faults fault-tracing is not followed by a verification because the fault is not present at this moment.
- Do you want to repeat fault-tracing?
Yes: Start over at step 1, above.
No: Operation done.