Fault-Tracing Information
Fault-tracing
Checking software
Note! For vehicles of model year 2007-2008, the software in the engine control module (ECM) should be checked before fault tracing is carried out of the fault relating to the leak from the tank system.
- Ignition on.
Click on the VCT2000 symbol to start the read out and check the software version in the Engine control module (ECM).
Note! More instructions follow together with the read out.
Has the latest software been downloaded to the control module?
Yes - Perform quick-test tank system
No - ANOTHER TEST
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Perform quick-test tank system
- Activate the test by pressing on the symbol for VCT2000.
- Read off initial parameters and check them according to start conditions for performing the test.
- Press the button "Start" to start the quick-test.
- Check that the test has started. Parameters run status shall go to "In progress" and the test phase shall go to "Reference".
Note! If the test does not start, check that the start conditions are fulfilled.
When the reference phase is finished, check of the tank system starts. The pressure in the tank starts to increase, see graph. Within 15 minutes the Engine control module (ECM) makes a decision as to whether there is leakage in the tank system or not. The test is finished.
- Check parameters for test result and follow relevant instructions below. In the event of a warranty claim the results from the estimated leakage must be entered in repair order text!
Note! Estimated leakage shall be used to get an idea of the proximity to the diagnostic trouble code limit. If the estimated leakage is very near the diagnostic trouble code limit (greater than 0.3mm), troubleshooting should probably be performed despite the Tank system, test result shows "No leakage found", especially if a diagnostic trouble code for leakage has been stored earlier.
Note! Use diagnostic trouble code counter to see the frequency of the problem. Also use frozen values to get an idea if external conditions may have affected the result. Compare with current conditions in the workshop.
Conditions for starting the quick test of the fuel tank system
- No DTCs related to EVAP purge valve or ambient air pressure sensor set.
- Battery voltage 11-15 V.
- Atmospheric pressure higher than 750 hPa, appr. 2500 m (8200 ft).
- Fuel level 0-85 %.
- Ambient air temperature 4-35 °C (39-95 °F).
Note! The battery voltage must be correct throughout the entire test. The test can take up to 15 minutes, depending on the quantity of fuel in the fuel tank. It is highly recommended to use the constant voltage charger, Midtronics PSC-550, during the test. For more information, see TNN 30-04 (USA/CDN).
Other information
- Description of parameters, quick test of the fuel tank system, B6324S5 Description Of Parameters, Quick Test Of The Fuel Tank System
- Test phases, quick test fuel tank system, B6324S5 Test Phases, Quick Test Fuel Tank System
- For information on leakage diagnosis, see Design and Function.
- Location of components, B6324S5 Locations
- Leak diagnostic pump, replacing, B6324S5 Service and Repair
Select alternative according to relevant test results:
1. DMTL, test result = "Problem found"
2. Tank system, test result = "No leakage found"
3. Tank system, test result = "Major leakage found" or "Minor leakage found"
4. DMTL, test result and Tank system, test result = "Unknown"
5. Cancel fault-tracing.
1 - DMTL, test result = "Problem found"
2 - Tank system, test result = "No leakage found"
3 - Tank system, test result = "Major leakage found" or "Minor leakage found"
4 - DMTL, test result and Tank system, test result = "Unknown"
5 - No Fault Found
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DMTL, test result = "Problem found"
If a problem is detected on the leakage diagnostics unit (DMTL), it may be due to a defective DMTL.
- Replace leakage diagnostics unit (DMTL).
- Perform "Quick-test tank system" again to verify that the problem has been solved.
Note! The tank system's status is unknown since the test was interrupted.
Continue - Perform quick-test tank system
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Tank system, test result = "No leakage found"
Diagnostic trouble code limit (minor leakage): Estimated leakage = 0.40 mm
No problem has been detected on leakage diagnostics unit and fuel tank system is OK. The vehicle is ready to be delivered back to customer.
Note! The parameter estimated leakage does not necessarily have to show 0 mm for a sealed system.
Continue - FAULT FOUND
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Tank system, test result = "Major leakage found" or "Minor leakage found"
If a leakage is detected during this test, it indicates that the problem with the leakage diagnostics unit (DMTL) is solved. Now the Engine control module (ECM) has the possibility to check the fuel tank system. A leakage has been found.
- Cancel troubleshooting for this problem.
- Read off diagnostic trouble codes again and start troubleshooting for the new diagnostic trouble code.
Continue - ANOTHER TEST
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DMTL, test result and Tank system, test result = "Unknown"
Engine control module (ECM) cannot perform check of tank system. This may be due to the conditions for start of the quick-test not being fulfilled,that they have changed during the course of the test, or that a problem has occurred during troubleshooting.
- Check that all conditions for start of the quick-test are fulfilled.
- Visually check hoses and connections on leakage diagnostics unit, canister, EVAP-valve, and filler pipe. Check for damage or incorrect/loose installation.
- Remedy as necessary.
- Restart the test.
Continue - Perform quick-test tank system
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