Multiplex Integrated Control System MICU Input Test
Multiplex Integrated Control System MICU Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
Driver's MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation, then remove the dashboard lower cover. Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation
3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors N, P, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to make sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
*: With AcuraLink
6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
NOTE: These are power and ground tests for the multiplex integrated control unit.
Passenger's MICU
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the passenger's kick panel. Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Front Door Sill Area
8. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and E.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to make sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
10. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
11. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU), USA models, Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation (USA) Canada models. Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation (Canada) If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.