No Response From CCN (Cluster)
NO RESPONSE FROM CCN (CLUSTER)
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
2. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
2. (A909) (A412) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Cluster C1 and C2 harness connectors.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A909) and (A412) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z905) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (Z905) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Cluster C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Cluster C2 harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits?
Yes
- Replace the Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.