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P0107

(P0107) MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW






When Monitored and Set Condition
^ When Monitored: Engine running for at least 30 seconds and no fault in the throttle valve actuator.
^ Set Condition: Low limit: The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor reading is 0 mbar (0 in. Hg) when the throttle valve angle is greater than 80° for approximately 5 seconds. High limit: The MAP Sensor reading is greater than a calculated value that is determined by engine speed and throttle valve angle for approximately 5 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC





Note: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III at the same time the DTC is displayed.

Note: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, erase PCM DTCs.

Note: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set. With the DRB III, read the PCM DTCs.

Did this DTC set again?
Yes>> Go To 2
No>> Go To 8

2. JUMPER THE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL AND 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUITS





Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.

Connect a jumper wire between the MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, read the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts?
Yes>> Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 3

3. CHECKING THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY





With the ignition on.
Remove the jumper wire.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts?
Yes>> Go To 6
No>> Go To 4

4. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Go To 5
No>> Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

5. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

6. MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the MAP Sensor Signal circuit from the PCM harness connector to the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Go To 7
No>> Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

7. MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the MAP Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.

Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?
Yes>> Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Test Complete.