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Short Runner Solenoid Circuit High

SHORT RUNNER SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH






When Monitored and Set Condition
^ When Monitored: Engine running
^ Set Condition: When the PCM is not commanding the Short Runner Valve Solenoid on and doesn't detect voltage at the control circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
SHORT RUNNER VALVE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
SHORT RUNNER VALVE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED VOLTAGE
SHORT RUNNER VALVE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
SHORT RUNNER VALVE SOLENOID
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic Test
1. CHECKING SHORT RUNNER VALVE SOLENOID OPERATION WITH THE DRB III




Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, actuate the Short Runner Valve Solenoid.
Does the Short Runner Value Solenoid rod move back and forth?
Yes>> Go To 7
No>> Go To 2

2. FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Short Runner Value Solenoid harness connector.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit at the Short Runner Valve Solenoid harness connector.

Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes>> Go To .
No>> Repair the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

3. CHECKING THE SHORT RUNNER VALUE SOLENOID





With the ignition on.
With the DRB III, actuate the Short Runner Valve Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected across the Short Runner Valve Solenoid harness connector.
Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off?
Yes>> Replace the Short Runner Valve Solenoid.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 4

4. CHECKING THE SHORT RUNNER VALUE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Short Runner Valve Solenoid control circuit at the Short Runner Valve Solenoid harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes>> Repair the Short Runner Valve Solenoid control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 5

5. CHECKING THE SHORT RUNNER VALUE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the Short Runner Valve Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the Short Runner Valve Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 6

6. CHECKING SHORT RUNNER VALUE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Short Runner Valve Solenoid Control circuit from the Short Runner Valve Solenoid harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Repair the Short Runner Valve Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.

Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?
Yes>> Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.