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Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test






TPM VERIFICATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

1. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM)

NOTE: The TPM Transponder is commonly known as a Trigger Module.

Was the WCM replaced during the test procedure?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 3

2. WCM

NOTE: When entering the PIN, care should be taken because the WCM only allows three consecutive attempts to enter the correct PIN. If three consecutive incorrect PINs are entered, the WCM/WIN will locks out the scan tool. To exit Lock mode, the ignition key must remain in the Run position for one hour. All accessories must be off. A battery charger connected to the battery during this time period is recommended.

- Reconnect the previously removed and/or disconnected components and connectors.
- Obtain the vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to its original WCM/WIN. This number can be obtained from the vehicle invoice or from the Chrysler Customer Center.
- With the scan tool, select Miscellaneous Functions, WCM/WIN. Then select the desired procedure and follow the display on the scan tool.
- If the WCM was replaced, all the customer keys must be programmed to the new module. Use the scan tool and the Program Key procedure
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. Perform five ignition key cycles, leaving the key on for at least 90 seconds/cycle.
- Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 24 km/h (15 mph). During this time the system learns the new sensor ID code and clears any DTCs automatically.
- With the scan tool, read WCM DTCs.

Are there any DTCs present?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Repair is complete.

3. WIRE REPAIR

Was there a wire repair?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 4

4. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR/TIRE PRESSURE TRANSPONDER REPLACE
- Reconnect the previously removed and/or disconnected components and connectors.
- If available, use a TPM-RKE Analyzer tool with the Scan Tool to program the WCM with the TPM Sensor ID's on the vehicle or perform step 3.
- Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 24 km/h (15 mph). During this time the system learns the new sensor ID.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are there any DTCs present?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Repair is complete.

5. WIRE REPAIR
1. Make sure the TPM Transponder wiring harness connector and the WCM wiring harness connector are connected.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, run the "Trigger Module Test Routine" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the WCM and follow the procedure.

NOTE: Three trigger modules are located in three of the four wheel wells on the vehicle, to provide the WCM with the location of the TPM Sensors on the vehicle. A fourth TPM Transponder is not necessary in the remaining wheel well due to the process-of-elimination theory. Once the system knows the location of the first three TPM Sensors, it assumes the location of the fourth tire pressure sensor. The locations of the TPM Transponder can vary for each vehicle. Make sure the vehicle has TPM Transponder and that they are in the right locations. After every repair, the TPM Transponder test routine must be re-ran in order to verify the fix.

Did any of the three TPM Transponder have NO as a result?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Repair complete.