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Pinpoint Test C: DTCs B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12 and B1B50:12




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test C: DTCs B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12 and B1B50:12

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies a reference voltage and signal return to the parking aid sensors. A fault condition occurs when the PAM detects a short to voltage on the parking aid sensor signal circuit.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- Parking aid bumper harness
- PAM

PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12 AND B1B50:12

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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C1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE PAM SELF-TEST

- Check the PAM DTCs from the self-test.
- Are multiple DTCs recorded?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
For DTCs B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12 and B1B50:12, GO to C3.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Parking Aid

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C2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS

- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
- Is the bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C4009, C4010, C4011 or C4012 .
- Disconnect: PAM C2023.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:








- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C4.

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C4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor pins, harness side as follows:








- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
If all sensor DTCs are set, GO to C5.

If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuits in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION

- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
-
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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