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Pinpoint Test I: DTCs B11D9:16 and B11D9:17




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test I: DTCs B11D9:16 and B11D9:17

Normal Operation

The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) continuously monitors input voltage for correct operation. The applicable DTC sets if voltage outside of defined limits is detected by the SCCM.

- DTC B11D9:16 (Vehicle Battery: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold) - sets in continuous memory if the SCCM detects battery voltage below 8 volts on the B+ keep alive supply voltage circuit.
- DTC B11D9:17 (Vehicle Battery: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold) - sets in continuous memory if the SCCM detects battery voltage above 19 volts on the B+ keep alive supply voltage circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuses
- Battery
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Charging system
- High circuit resistance
- SCCM

NOTE: Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: DTC B119D:16 can set if the vehicle battery has been discharged. The vehicle battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.

NOTE: DTC B119D:17 can set if the vehicle has been recently jump started or the vehicle battery has been recently charged.

PINPOINT TEST I: DTCs B11D9:16 AND B11D9:17

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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I1 CHECK FOR OVER VOLTAGE DTCs IN OTHER MODULES

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SCCM Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test.
- Is DTC B119D:16 or B119D:17 still present?

Yes
GO to I2.

No
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

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I2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM Self-Test.
- Retrieve and record all continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.
- Are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system DTCs.

No
GO to I3.

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I3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION

- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection. Pinpoint Tests
- Did the battery pass the condition test?

Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to I4.

No
INSTALL a new battery. REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery and Battery Tray. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I4 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE

- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the battery with and without load on the charging system as follows:
- Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories, run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
- Turn on the headlamps and HVAC blower on high, run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.




- Are the voltages between 13 and 15.5 volts?

Yes
GO to I5.

No
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I5 CHECK FOR RETURNING DTCs

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SCCM Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test.
- Is DTC B11D9:16 or B11D9:17 present?

Yes
For DTC B11D9:16, GO to I6. For DTC B11D9:17, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I6 CHECK THE SCCM SUPPLY CIRCUIT

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
- Disconnect: SCCM C2414B.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- SCCM C2414A-10, circuit SBP26 (YE/RD), harness side.
- SCCM C2414B-8, circuit SBP24 (VT/RD), harness side.




- Are the voltages above 10 volts?

Yes
GO to I8.

No
VERIFY the BCM fuses 26 (5A) and 24 (15A) are OK. If OK, GO to I7. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

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I7 CHECK THE SCCM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: BCM C2280A.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
- Measure the resistance between BCM C2280A-11, circuit SBP24 (VT/RD), harness side and SCCM C2414B-6, circuit SBP24 (VT/RD), harness side; and between BCM C2280B-12, circuit SBP26 (YE/RD), harness side and SCCM C2414A-10, circuit SBP26 (YE/RD), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between BCM C2280B-12, circuit SBP26 (YE/RD), harness side and SCCM C2414A-10, circuit SBP26 (YE/RD), harness side.




- Are the resistances below 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the electrical connectors. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B11D9:16 is still present, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I8 CHECK THE SCCM GROUND CIRCUIT

- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- SCCM C2414A-13, circuit GD185 (BK/WH), harness side.
- SCCM C2414B-5, circuit GD185 (BK/WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I9.

No
REPAIR the SCCM ground circuit GD185 (BK/WH). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I9 CHECK THE SCCM ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS

- Check the SCCM connectors C2414B and C2414A for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Repair any identified concerns.
- Connect the SCCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Clear the DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SCCM Self-Test.
- Is DTC B11D9:16 still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a poor or intermittent connection. TEST the system for normal operation.

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