Pinpoint Test F: The Air Conditioning (A/C) is Always On - A/C Compressor Does Not Cycle
Climate Control System
Pinpoint Test F: The Air Conditioning (A/C) is Always On - A/C Compressor Does Not Cycle
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, voltage is provided to the function selector switch. When A/C is requested, voltage is sent from the function selector switch to the A/C cycling switch. Voltage is sent from the A/C cycling switch through the A/C high pressure switch to the PCM.
Voltage is provided to the A/C clutch relay coil and switch contacts. When A/C is requested and A/C line pressures allow, a ground is provided to the A/C clutch relay coil from the PCM, energizing the A/C clutch relay. When the PCM energizes the relay, voltage is supplied to the A/C clutch from the relay. Ground is supplied for the A/C clutch.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PCM
- Function selector switch
- A/C clutch relay
- A/C compressor clutch air gap
PINPOINT TEST F : THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) IS ALWAYS ON - A/C COMPRESSOR DOES NOT CYCLE
NOTE: Before carrying out the following test, diagnose any PCM DTCs.
F1 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PCM PID WITH THE A/C ON
- Ignition ON.
- Place the function selector switch to the OFF position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACC_CMD PCM PID.
Does the ACC_CMD PCM PID read YES?
Yes
GO to F8.
No
GO to F2.
F2 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PCM PID WITH THE A/C OFF
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: AC_REQ PCM PID.
- Place the function selector switch to the OFF position.
Does the AC_REQ PCM PID read YES?
Yes
GO to F3.
No
GO to F5.
F3 CHECK THE A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH TO A/C CYCLING SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: A/C High Pressure Switch C1078.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between A/C high pressure switch C1078-3, circuit CH423 (YE) and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CH423 (YE) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F4.
F4 CHECK THE A/C HIGH PRESSURE SWITCH TO PCM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect:For 4.6L and 5.4L engines, PCM C175B.
- Disconnect:For 6.8L engines, PCM C1551E.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between dual function pressure switch C1078-1, circuit CH421 (GY) and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CH419 (BU) or CH421 (GY) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F8.
F5 CHECK THE A/C CYCLING SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: A/C Cycling Switch C130.
- Remove the A/C cycling switch from the vehicle.
- Measure the resistance between the A/C cycling switch terminals.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F6.
No
INSTALL a new A/C cycling switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
F6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: A/C Compressor Clutch Field Coil C100.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and A/C compressor clutch field coil C100-1, circuit CH401 (VT/WH), harness side.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to F7.
No
ADJUST the A/C compressor clutch air gap. REFER to Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment Adjustments. TEST the system for normal operation.
F7 CHECK THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: A/C Clutch Relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and A/C compressor clutch field coil C100-1, circuit CH401 (VT/WH), harness side.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CH401 (VT/WH) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
F8 CHECK THE PCM CONNECTION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Inspect the HVAC module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat all the PCM connectors.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.