Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test B: One Or Both High Beams are Inoperative




Headlamps

Pinpoint Test B: One or Both High Beams are Inoperative

Normal Operation

The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) monitors input from the multifunction and headlamp switches. When the headlamp switch is in the HEADLAMPS ON position and the multifunction switch is placed in the HIGH BEAM position, the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) sends a message to the Body Control Module (BCM) over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN), indicating a high beam request. The BCM (Body Control Module) then provides voltage to the high beams.

The BCM (Body Control Module) provides an overload protection of the high beam output circuits. When an excessive current draw is detected, the BCM (Body Control Module) disables the affected high beam circuit driver.

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) also receives a message over the HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) to illuminate the high beam indicator when a request for the high beams is received.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Bulb

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Multifunction switch

- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module)

- BCM (Body Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST B : ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Due to varying wattage ratings and the resulting current draw differences of certain aftermarket headlamp bulbs, the BCM (Body Control Module) may activate its short circuit protection strategy, resulting in the high beam output circuit becoming inoperative. Verify the bulbs meet Ford specifications. If the bulbs do not meet Ford specifications, install the correct bulbs. Run the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs and reset the BCM (Body Control Module) ). Correct any unresolved DTCs. Clear all DTCs. Test the system for normal operation.

B1 CHECK THE LOW BEAM OPERATION

- Ignition ON.

- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.

Do the low beams illuminate?

Yes
If an individual high beam is inoperative, GO to B3.

If both high beams are inoperative, VERIFY the BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 39 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to B2. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the high beam output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present). TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: One Or Both Low Beams Are Inoperative

B2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT

- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) DataLogger.

- Monitor the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) multifunction switch flash-to-pass and high beam PIDs while placing the multifunction switch in the flash-to-pass and high beam positions.

Do the PID values agree with the multifunction switch position?

Yes
GO to B3.
No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM (Steering Column Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.

B3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Inoperative Headlamp.

- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position and activate the high beams.

- Measure the voltage between the LH headlamp C1021-3, circuit CLF02 (GY/BN), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1041-3, circuit CLF03 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new headlamp bulb. REFER to Headlamp Bulb . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B4.

B4 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP

- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module) Self-Test.

- Clear the DTCs and repeat the on-demand self-test.

- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position and activate the high beams.

- Measure the voltage between the LH headlamp C1021-3, circuit CLF02 (GY/BN), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1041-3, circuit CLF03 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new headlamp bulb. REFER to Headlamp Bulb . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B5.

B5 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) HIGH BEAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280E.

- Measure the resistance between the LH headlamp C1021-3, circuit CLF02 (GY/BN), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1041-3, circuit CLF03 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B6.
No
REPAIR circuit CLF02 (GY/BN) (LH headlamp) or circuit CLF03 (VT/OG) (RH headlamp) for a short to ground. After the repair:

If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the high beam output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present). TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.

B6 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) HIGH BEAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the LH headlamp C1021-3, circuit CLF02 (GY/BN), harness side and the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280E-8, circuit CLF02 (GY/BN), harness side; or between the RH headlamp C1041-3, circuit CLF03 (VT/OG), harness side and the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280E-7, circuit CLF03 (VT/OG), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B7.
No
REPAIR circuit CLF02 (GY/BN) (LH headlamp) or circuit CLF03 (VT/OG) (RH headlamp) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.