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Pinpoint Test C: A Single Power Window is Inoperative - LH Front




Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

Pinpoint Test C: A Single Power Window is Inoperative - LH Front

NOTE: De-initialize, then initialize the front window motor when any of the following occur:
- the LH or RH front window motor is removed from the window regulator drum housing
- a new window regulator and/or motor is installed
- a new window glass is installed
- a new top run is installed
- a new top run is installed
- any operation in which grease or lubricants are applied to the window regulator or glass run

Normal Operation

Voltage is supplied to the LH front window control switch and LH front power window motor from the accessory delay relay. The LH front power window motor has dedicated high current voltage and ground circuits. When the LH front window control switch is activated, a low current voltage signal is supplied to the LH front power window motor which causes the window to move upward or downward.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Window control switch

- Power window motor

PINPOINT TEST C : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - LH FRONT

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

C1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE POWER WINDOW MOTOR

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: LH Front Power Window Motor C524.

- Measure the voltage between LH front power window motor C524-2, circuit SBP01 (RD), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C2.
No
VERIFY Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 1 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE, then INITIALIZE the LH front power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.

If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE, then INITIALIZE the LH front power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.

C2 CHECK THE LH FRONT POWER WINDOW MOTOR DELAYED ACCESSORY FEED

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between LH front power window motor C524-6, circuit CBP32 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C3.
No
VERIFY Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 32 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE, then INITIALIZE the LH front power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. REPAIR the circuit.
DE-INITIALIZE, then INITIALIZE the LH front power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.

C3 CHECK THE LH FRONT POWER WINDOW MOTOR GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between LH front power window motor C524-1, circuit GD134 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE, then INITIALIZE the LH front power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.

C4 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH TO LH FRONT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: LH Front Window Control Switch C504 (regular cab) or C535A (SuperCab or SuperCrew).

- Measure the resistance between LH front power window motor and LH front window control switch.
- For regular cab, measure the resistance between LH front power window motor C524-7, circuit CPW10 (YE/VT), harness side and LH front window control switch C504-8, circuit CPW10 (YE/VT), harness side.

- For SuperCab or SuperCrew, measure the resistance between LH front power window motor C524-7, circuit CPW10 (YE/VT), harness side and LH front window control switch C535A-8, circuit CPW10 (YE/VT), harness side.







Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE, then INITIALIZE the LH front power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.

C5 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH TO LH FRONT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between LH front power window motor and LH front window control switch.
- For regular cab, measure the resistance between LH front power window motor C524-3, circuit CPW11 (BU/GY), harness side and LH front window control switch C504-4, circuit CPW11 (BU/GY), harness side.

- For SuperCab or SuperCrew, measure the resistance between LH front power window motor C524-3, circuit CPW11 (BU/GY), harness side and LH front window control switch C535A-4, circuit CPW11 (BU/GY), harness side.







Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE, then INITIALIZE the LH front power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.

C6 CHECK THE LH FRONT WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH

- Carry out the LH front window control switch component test.


Did the window control switch pass the component test?

Yes
INSTALL a new LH front window regulator motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor . INITIALIZE the LH front power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new LH front window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch - Front . INITIALIZE the LH front power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.