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P1736

DTC P1736: Problem in Shift Control System:
^ Shift Solenoid Valves B Stuck OFF
^ Shift Solenoid Valve E Stuck ON
^ Shift Valves Band E Stuck
^ A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Stuck OFF


NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.

1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.
Does the strainer contain metal debris or excessive clutch material?
YES - Replace the transmission.
NO - Replace the ATF, then go to step 4.

4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Test-drive the vehicle in the D position through all four gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) for more than 20 seconds, then slow down to a stop.
6. Retest-drive the vehicle in the D position through all four gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) for more than 20 seconds, then slow down to a stop.
7. Monitor the OBD status for P1736 with the DTC Monitor Tool in DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - If the tester indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 5 and recheck.

8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Select Shift Solenoid B in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that shift solenoid valve B operates with the HDS.
Is a clicking sound heard?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Replace shift solenoid valve B, then go to step 16.

10. Select Shift Solenoid E in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that shift solenoid valve E operates with the HDS.
Is a clicking sound heard?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Replace shift solenoid valve E, then go to step 16.

11. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid A in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with the HDS.
Is the system OK?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 11 and recheck.
NO - Follow the instructions indicated on the HDS by the test result, but if the tester has not determined the cause of the failure, go to step 12. If any part was replaced, go to step 16.

12. Inspect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
Does A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A work properly?
YES - Repair hydraulic system related with shift valve E, or replace the transmission, then go to step 16.
NO - Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A, then go to step 16.

13. Test-drive the vehicle in the D position through all four gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) for more than 20 seconds, then slow down to a stop.
14. Retest-drive the vehicle in the D position through all four gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) for more than 20 seconds, then slow down to a stop.
15. Monitor the OBD status for P1736 with the DTC Monitor Tool in DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate FAILED?
YES - Repair hydraulic system related with shift valves B and E, or replace the transmission, then go to step 16.
NO - If the tester indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 13 and recheck.

16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
17. Test-drive the vehicle in the D position through all four gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) for more than 20 seconds, then slow down to a stop.
18. Retest-drive the vehicle in the D position through all four gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) for more than 20 seconds, then slow down to a stop.
19. Monitor the OBD status for P1736 with the DTC Monitor Tool in DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Return to step 8 and recheck.