Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 27

DTC 27: Steering Angle Sensor
1. Check the size, air pressure, and amount of wear of all four tires, and check the wheel alignment.
Is the tire condition and wheel alignment OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Make sure the suspension is not modified, and adjust the wheel alignment correctly, and recheck by test-driving.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
5. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 64 indicated?
YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC.
NO - Go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
9. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 5, and No. 7 individually.





Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 12.

12. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 3, No. 28, and No. 30 individually.





Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 13.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 5, and No. 7 individually.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 15.

15. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 3, No. 28, and No. 30 individually.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 16.

16. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 5, No. 7 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1, No. 5 individually.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

17. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 3, No. 28, No. 30 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3, No. 2, and No. 4 individually.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

18. Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor.

NOTE: Make sure the steering angle sensor and combination switch is mounted properly.

19. Reconnect all of the disconnected connectors.
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
21. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
22. Do the VSA sensor neutral position memorization. Programming and Relearning
23. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the HDS.
24. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
25. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 27 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and retest.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the steering angle sensor 5P connector. If the connections are OK, replace the steering angle sensor.