Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 51

DTC 51: Motor Lock

DTC 52: Motor Stuck ON/OFF
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the No. 10 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
NO - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 3.

3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
4. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 10 (30 A) fuse and the VSA modulator-control unit.

5. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202).

6. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the HDS.
10. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.
11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and retest.
NO - The system is OK at this time.