Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1000

DTC B1000: Communication Bus Line Error

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1000 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure.The communication bus line is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections, or worn/shorted wires. If the connections are good, check the battery condition and the charging system.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTCs B1005, B1006, B1007, B1008, and B1012 indicated?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Replace the MICU.




6. Disconnect the appropriate connector at each control unit in the table one at a time. Clear the DTC, then recheck for DTCs after each unit is disconnected.

Is DTC B1000 indicated with each individual unit disconnected?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Replace the control unit that was disconnected when B1000 did not reset. (If the unit is the MICU-rear junction box control unit, go to step 7.)

7. Disconnect connector D (17P) and connector G (8P) from the MICU-rear junction box.




8. Check for continuity between each of the MICU-rear junction box terminals listed in the table and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between the MICU-rear junction box and the affected control unit.

NO - Go to step 9.




9. Check for voltage between each of the MICU-rear junction box terminals listed in the table and body ground.

Is there less than 1 V?

YES - Replace the MICU-rear junction box.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the MICU-rear junction box and the connected control units.




10. Disconnect all of the appropriate connectors for each of the units in the table.
11. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D (17P), G (8P), J (30P), N (45P), X (39P), and P (30P).




12. Check for continuity between each of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box terminals listed in the table and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the affected control unit.

NO - Go to step 13.




13. Check for voltage between each of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box terminals listed in the table and body ground.

Is there less than 1 V?

YES - Replace a driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

NO - Repair a short in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the affected control unit.