DTC B2-11
DTC B2-11: No Signal from the Rear Safing SensorSpecial Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.
1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC B2-11 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
4. Check the connections between the floor wire harness 2P connector and the rear safing sensor.
Is the connection OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair the poor connection and retest. If the DTC B2-11 is still present, go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the floor wire harness 2P connector (A) from the rear safing sensor.
6. Disconnect SRS unit connector C (28P) from the SRS unit.
7. Measure the resistance between the No. 5 and No. 6 terminals of SRS unit connector C (28P). There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Short in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.
8. Measure the resistance between the No. 5 terminal of SRS unit connector C (28P) and body ground, and between the No. 6 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.
9. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure the for voltage between the No. 5 terminal of SRS unit connector C (28P) and body ground, and between the No. 6 terminal and body ground. There should be 1 V or less.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and simulator lead L to the floor wire harness 2P connector (A).
14. Measure the resistance between the No. 5 and No. 6 terminals of SRS unit connector C (28P). There should be 0 - 1.0 ohms or less.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty rear safing sensor or SRS unit; replace the rear safing sensor. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.