Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection
DLC Circuit TroubleshootingNOTE: Make sure the HDS and the DLC cables of the HDS are not defective.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 20.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Start the engine, and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the TPMS system's general troubleshooting information.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES - Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function without the HDS.
Are any indicators flashing?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Troubleshoot the gauge control module.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
16. Check for continuity between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 18.
17. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 and body ground individually, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- Gauge control module 36P connector
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector
- Immobilizer control unit 7P connector
- TPMS control unit connector B (20P)
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the DLC No. 7 (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, or the gauge control module, or DLC No. 1 (DIAG-H line) and the immobilizer control unit.
18. Connect DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
19. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES - Replace the unit that does not communicate with the HDS.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line or DIAG-H line) and the appropriate connector.
20. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function.
21. Check odometer/trip meter for "Error 1" message.
Is Error 1 displayed?
YES - Go to step 35.
NO - Go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
23. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
24. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 9 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
25. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G451.
26. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
27. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
28. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
29. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
30. Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
31. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and DLC terminal No. 6.
32. Disconnect the jumper wire.
33. Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
34. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and DLC terminal No. 14.
35. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES - Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 36.
36. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
37. Check the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 38.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse.
38. Inspect the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 45.
NO - Go to step 39.
39. Remove the blown No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
40. Remove the glove box, then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
41. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 42.
42. Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
- Throttle actuator control module relay
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Also replace the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 43.
43. Disconnect the connectors from these components:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) B sensor
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- Throttle actuator control module relay
44. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse.
45. Inspect the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 56.
NO - Go to step 46.
46. Remove the blown No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
47. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
48. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
49. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair the short in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9), or between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 50.
50. Remove the glove box, then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
51. Remove the center console.
52. Remove the access panel from the floor.
53. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
54. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 55.
55. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
Is the relay OK?
YES - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Replace the PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
56. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
57. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
58. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
59. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 60.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).
60. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 65.
NO - Go to step 61.
61. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
62. Remove the glove box, then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
63. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (F1 MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 64.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
64. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.
Is there continuity?
YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). If the relay is faulty, replace it. If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E7) and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
65. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
66. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
67. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 72.
NO - Go to step 68.
68. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
69. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
70. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 71.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
71. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). If the relay is faulty, replace it. If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).
72. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8, A9, and E3 individually.
Is there less than 1.0 V?
YES - Go to step 73.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 1.0 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9, E3).
73. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
74. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 79.
NO - Go to step 75.
75. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, while measuring voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- MAP sensor
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
- APP sensor A
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO - Go to step 76.
76. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
77. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
78. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, APP sensor A.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM
79. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 85.
NO - Go to step 80.
80. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
81. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, while measuring voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- APP sensor B
- A/T model: Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO - Go to step 82.
82. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
83. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
84. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the APP sensor B or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
85. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Go to step 86.
86. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
87. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector, then measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the FTP sensor,
NO - Go to step 88.
88. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
89. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
90. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and FTP sensor.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.