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Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection



DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Make sure the HDS and the DLC cable of the HDS are not defective.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Go to step 21.

4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC )

NO - Go to step 5.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.

Does the SRS indicator stay on?

YES - Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information. Testing and Inspection

NO - Go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.

Does the TPMS indicator stay on?

YES - Go to the TPMS system's general troubleshooting information. Testing and Inspection

NO - Go to step 9.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.

Does the VSA indicator stay on?

YES - Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information. Testing and Inspection

NO - Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.

Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?

YES - Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting. Testing and Inspection

NO - Go to step 13.

13. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function without the HDS. Testing and Inspection
14. Check the gauge display.

Is B-CAN----- ERROR indicated?

YES - Check for B-CAN system.

NO - Go to step 15.

15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
17. Check for continuity between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 individually.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Go to step 19.

18. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 and body ground individually, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector
- Immobilizer control unit receiver 7P connector
- TPMS control unit connector B (20P)
- Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P)






Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?

YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

NO - Repair short in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, of DLC terminal No: 1 (DIAG-H line) and the immobilizer control unit receiver.

19. Connect DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.






20. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:






Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?

YES - Replace the unit that does not communicate with the HDS.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line or DIAG-H line) and the appropriate connector.

21. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS.

Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?

YES - Go to step 35.

NO - Go to step 22.

22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
24. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 25.

NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

25. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 26.

NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G502.

26. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
27. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
28. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
29. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
30. Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.






31. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 32.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and DLC terminal No. 6.

32. Disconnect the jumper wire.
33. Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.





34. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and DLC terminal No. 14.

35. Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start and idle smoothly?

YES - Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting. F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

NO - Go to step 36.

36. Inspect the No. 23 + BIG1 MAIN (50 A) use in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 37.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 23 + B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 23 + B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse.

37. Inspect the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 44.

NO - Go to step 38.

38. Remove the blown No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
39. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.






40. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 individually.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.

NO - Go to step 41.

41. Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- PCM connector B (49P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B 6P connector (J35A6 engine, J35A7 engine ('07 model))
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector (J35A7 engine ('08 model))
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
- PGM-FI subrelay (LAF)
- MAF/IAT sensor 5P connector (J35A7 engine ('08 model))






Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?

YES - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the PCM, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.

NO - Go to step 42.

42. Disconnect the connectors from these components:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- PCM connector B (49P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B (J35A6 engine, J35A7 engine ('07 model))
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (J35A7 engine ('08 model))
- MAF/IAT sensor (J35A7 engine ('08 model))
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
- PGM-FI subrelay (LAF)

43. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.

NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.

44. Inspect the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 57.

NO - Go to step 45.

45. Remove the blown No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
46. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
47. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
48. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 49.

NO - Replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

49. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.






50. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (B42), between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

NO - Go to step 51.

51. Remove the driver's side second row seat.
52. Remove the access panel from the floor.
53. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
54. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

NO - Go to step 55.

55. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

Is the relay OK?

YES - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

56. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
57. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P) and B (49P).
58. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
59. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 60.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (B42).

60. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 66.

NO - Go to step 61.

61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
62. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.






63. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 64.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).

64. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.






65. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the PCM (A6).

66. Reconnect PCM connector A (49P).
67. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
68. Measure the voltage between body ground and PCM connector terminal B3.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 76.

NO - Go to step 69.

69. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
70. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.






71. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
72. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 73.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).

73. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

74. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.






75. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B3 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).

NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the PCM (B3).

76. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
77. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P), B (49P), and C (49P).
78. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals A41, B1, B40, B41, C1, and C41 individually.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 79.

NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the PCM (A41, B1, B40, B41, C1, C41) and body ground (G101).

79. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B36 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 80.

NO - Go to step 81.

80. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B36 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- MAP sensor 3P connector
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector

Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?

YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B36) and the MAP sensor, or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.

81. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 82.

NO - Go to step 83.

82. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- EGR valve 6P connector
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector
- Rocker arm oil pressure sensor 3P connector (J35A7 engine ('07 model))

Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?

YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C12) and EGR valve, input shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, or EOP sensor (J35A7 engine ('07 model)).

83. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 84.

NO - Go to step 85.

84. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A24) and APP sensor A.

NO - Replace the accelerator pedal module.

85. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 86.

NO - Go to step 87.

86. Continue to check for continuity between PCM terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- APP sensor 6P connector
- FTP sensor 3P connector

Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?

YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A25) and APP sensor B or the FTP sensor.

87. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 88.

NO -
- J35A6 engine: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
- J35A7 engine: Go to step 89.

88. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B18) and the throttle body.

NO - Replace the throttle body.

89. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 90.

NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

90. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and body ground, while disconnecting the IMT actuator 5P connector ('07 model) or the rocker arm oil pressure sensor 3P connector ('08 model).

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C11) and IMT actuator ('07 model) or the EOP sensor ('08 model).

NO - Replace the IMT actuator ('07 model) or the rocker arm oil pressure sensor ('08 model).