Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 27

DTC 27: Steering Angle Sensor

NOTE: If DTC 64 is stored at the same time as DTC 27, troubleshoot DTC 64 first, then recheck for DTC 27.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the HDS.
4. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 27 indicated?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time, and recheck.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, steering angle sensor 5P connector and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 33, No. 35 individually.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and the steering angle sensor.

NO - Go to step 10.

10. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 28, No. 29, and No. 43 individually.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.

NO - Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 33, No. 35 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.

NO - Go to step 13.

13. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 28, No. 29, and No. 43 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.

NO - Go to step 14.

14. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 33, No. 35 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1, No. 5 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

15. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 28, No. 29, No. 43 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 2, No. 3, and No. 4 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

16. Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor.
17. Reconnect all connectors.
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
19. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
20. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the HDS.
21. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
22. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 27 indicated?

YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Inspect for poor or loose connection at G 302. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and retest.

NO - Replace the original steering angle sensor.