Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 41-1

DTC 41-1, 41-2: CAN Communication (PCM/VSA System)

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 41-1 and/or 38-1 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
4. Check for DTCs in the PGM-FI system and VSA system with the HDS.
Are there any DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P), PCM connector A (44P), and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
8. Check for continuity between the A11 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P), the A36 terminal of the PCM, and the 14 terminal of the VSA modulator-control unit.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the A11 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit, A36 terminal of the PCM, and the 14 terminal of the VSA modulator-control unit.
9. Check for continuity between the A22 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P), the All terminal of the PCM, and the 30 terminal of the VSA modulator-control unit.





Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the VTM-4 control unit, PCM, VSA modulator-control unit connectors. If it is normal, replace the VTM-4 control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the A22 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit, Al terminal of the PCM, and the 12 terminal of the VSA modulator-control unit.