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DTC 41-1x

DTC 41-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): No Signal from the Left Front Impact Sensor

Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead H 07YAZ-S3AA100

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.

1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 41-1x indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit, between the left engine compartment wire harness 2P connector and the left front impact sensor, and at connectors C821 and C304.

Are the connections OK?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Repair the poor connections and retest. If DTC 41-1x is still present, go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.
5. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector from the cable reel.
6. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector from dashboard wire harness A.
7. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors (A).
8. Disconnect the left front impact sensor 2P connector (A).






9. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
10. Measure the resistance between the No.15 and No.27 terminals of SRS unit connector A (28P). Then measure the resistance between the No.15 terminal and body ground and the No.27 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Go to step 17.

11. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure the for voltage between the No.27 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground, and the No.15 terminal and body ground. There should be less than 1 V.






Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Go to step 19.

14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and simulator lead H to the left engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A).






16. Measure the resistance between the No.15 and No.27 terminals of SRS unit connector A (28P). There should be less than 1.0 ohm.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty left front impact sensor or SRS unit. Replace the left front impact sensor; if the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Go to step 23.

17. Disconnect SRS subharness 28P connector C821 (B) from dashboard wire harness A connector C821.






18. Measure the resistance between the No.15 and No.27 terminals of SRS unit connector A (28P). Then measure the resistance between the No.15 terminal and body ground and the No.27 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Short in or to ground the left engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness A; replace the faulty harness.

NO - Short in or to ground the SRS subharness; replace the SRS subharness.

19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Disconnect SRS subharness 28P connector C821 (B) from SRS dashboard wire harness A connector C821.






21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
22. Measure the voltage between the No.15 and No.27 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. There should be less than 1 V.






Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Short to power in the left engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness A; replace the faulty harness.

NO - Short to power in the SRS subharness; replace the SRS subharness.

23. Disconnect SRS subharness 28P connector C821 (B) from dashboard wire harness A connector C821.






24. Measure the resistance between the No.15 and No.27 terminals of the dashboard wire harness A 28P connector. There should be less than 1 ohm.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS subharness; replace the SRS subharness.

NO - Faulty left engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness A; replace the faulty harness.